Applicants for Canada Immigration Visas must include their spouses/common-law partners and dependent children (whether accompanying or not) in their applications.

In some instances, an applicant's family situation may change after the application has been submitted but before the applicant has landed in Canada as a permanent resident. In all such cases, the Canadian Immigration Office must be notified.

The most common occurrences are as follows:

Marriage

If a marriage takes place after the application has been submitted, but before the Canada Immigration Visa has been issued, the new spouse must be included in the application and will have to undergo a medical examination and submit appropriate documents, including application forms, marriage certificate, police clearances and the applicable government fees.

Depending on the stage of the application at the time of the marriage, delays may vary from minimal to approximately five months. Such delays are caused by the necessary completion of medical examinations and security clearance.

If a marriage takes place after a Canada Immigration Visa has been issued, but before the applicant has landed in Canada as a permanent resident, the Canada Immigration Visa must be returned to the Canadian Immigration Office. A new Application for permanent residence in Canada must be submitted.

Children

If the applicant becomes the parent of a child during the application process, the existing application must be amended to include that child. The new child will have to undergo a medical examination and the applicant will have to submit appropriate statutory documents, including birth certificate or official adoption papers, the applicable government fees, and a request for inclusion as a dependent must be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Office.

Costs

The applicable government fees are only payable if the additional family member will be accompanying the applicant to Canada. There will also be an increase in required settlement funds.