You may have submitted an application for a Permanent Resident Visa on your own, or you may have retained a lawyer or consultant to represent your interests.

Now, for whatever reason, you want to have someone else in control of your application. This happens quite often. Many of our clients retain our services after they have begun the Canadian immigration process on their own or with the help of someone else.

You may retain our law firm at any time to fully represent you in your effort to obtain a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.


We can do the following:

  • Advise Canadian immigration authorities. We will provide the Canadian Immigration Visa Office with a new Use of Representative Form stating that we are your legal representative in connection with your application for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa;
  • Order and analyze a copy of the Canadian Immigration Visa Office notes pertaining to your application and, if necessary, a copy of your application and supporting documents from the Access To Information Department of the Canadian Government;
  • Correct, augment and/or revise, if possible, any part of the application that is deficient on your behalf; and
  • Communicate on your behalf with the Canadian Immigration Visa Office that is processing your application until there has been a final disposition of your application.


Contact us to see how we can help you with your immigration problem.

Get Started

Latest News

  • International Graduates Granted Reprieve after Refusal of Post-Graduation Work Permit Applications

    A group of former international students whose applications for Post-Graduation Work Permits (PGWPs) were refused are now able to re-submit their applications. Canada’s Minister of Immigration, John McCallum, has established a public policy to reconsider applications for three-year open work permits from certain graduates.

  • IRCC Outlines Steps That May Be Taken to Increase Work Permit Validity Under International Experience Canada (IEC) Program

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published instructions on increasing the validity period of work permits under the International Experience Canada (IEC) program. Through the IEC program, citizens of countries with a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada who are between 18 and 35 years old may be eligible to work in Canada under one of three categories: Working Holiday, Young Professionals, and International Co-op.