The Skilled Worker stream helps Nova Scotia employers recruit and hire foreign workers and international graduates whose skills are in limited supply in the province.

This stream particularly targets international students. The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows.

 

Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these highly skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.

 

Semi-Skilled Workers

This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting his or her application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

See below for further eligibility criteria.

 

Low-Skilled Workers

This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least six months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting his or her application for permanent residence.

Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:

  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs.

 

General Eligibility Criteria

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status;
  • If applying from outside Canada, provide proof of legal status in their current country of residence.
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application;
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • Have completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study);
  • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable;
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience in the past five years;
  • Meet language requirements for the program;
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French. If the applicant's first language is English or French, that is enough proof. If the applicant's first language is not English or French, he or she may submit the following as proof of language ability:
      • Educational transcripts or other documentation indicating English or French as the principal language of instruction or communication;
      • Employment history and references with English or French as the principal language of communication; or,
      • Internationally recognised test results to prove a CLB/NCLC Level 5.
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia; and
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to cover immigration costs and travel expenses (if applicable) and to successfully establish yourself in the province.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:

  • Be permanently established in Nova Scotia;
  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years;
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant; the job must:
    • Be located in Nova Scotia;
    • Have salary and benefits that meet provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
    • Be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents;
    • Not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements, labour agreements/standards, or be involved in any employment disputes; and, 
    • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions;
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident; and
  • Have a history of good workplace and business practices, and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Latest British Columbia Draw Invites 345 More Workers And Graduates

    In the latest British Columbia immigration draws, which took place on October 11 and 18, a total of 345 workers and international graduates received an invitation to apply for a provincial nomination under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP). Among the candidates who received an invitation to apply from the province were those invited under the BC PNP Tech Pilot.

  • October 18 Express Entry Draw Sees a Decrease in Minimum CRS Requirement

    In the latest Express Entry draw, which took place on October 18, 2017, a total of 2,757 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 436 were issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Therefore, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 436 or above at the time of the draw are now in a position to apply for Canadian permanent resident status.