Foreign businesses with a parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate in Canada have the option to bring key employees from overseas to Canada through the Intra-Company Transfer program.

Work Permits acquired through this program are exempt from the requirement to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). Although LMIA-exempt, workers and employers who utilize the Intra-Company Transfer program must comply with all provisions governing temporary work in Canada, including obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa, if applicable.

Transferees must have at least one year of full-time work experience with the foreign enterprise and be coming to Canada to perform comparable work for the Canadian affiliate. Work in Canada must fall under one of three categories:

  • Executive
    • An employee who primarily directs the management of the enterprise or a major component thereof.
  • Senior Managerial
    • An employee who manages all or part of the enterprise and supervises/controls the work of other managers or professional employees.
  • Specialized Knowledge
    • An employee who can demonstrate specialized knowledge of the enterprise's product or service or an advanced level of expertise in the enterprise'€™s processes and procedures.

In order for the foreign worker to receive a Work Permit, the Canadian business will have to demonstrate a qualifying relationship with its foreign counterpart, as well as a qualifying relationship with its employee.

Foreign businesses wishing to establish a Canadian enterprise may use the Intra-Company Transfer program to bring critical workers to the country for start-up operations. For more information on this option, please click here.

 

Recruiting through the Intra-Company Transfer Program

To find out if you or your business is eligible to transfer workers to work in Canada through this program, please complete this short form to submit your work permit query directly to our specialists. We will respond with an evaluation of your needs.

Name:(*)
Please let us know your name.

Email:(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Location:(*)
Please provide your location.

Phone:
Invalid Input

Please describe your Work Permit Inquiry(*)
Please let us know your message.

Please provide complete details about the position offered to the foreign worker, as well as information about the foreign worker (e.g. qualifications, nationality, etc.)

Is this an Intra-Company or Related-Company transfer?
Invalid Input

Employers

Get Started

Latest News

  • IRCC Outlines Steps That May Be Taken to Increase Work Permit Validity Under International Experience Canada (IEC) Program

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published instructions on increasing the validity period of work permits under the International Experience Canada (IEC) program. Through the IEC program, citizens of countries with a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada who are between 18 and 35 years old may be eligible to work in Canada under one of three categories: Working Holiday, Young Professionals, and International Co-op.

  • Immigration to Nova Scotia at Highest Levels for Over a Decade

    A comprehensive immigration report published this week by the government of Nova Scotia reveals that 2015 was a breakthrough year for the province, and it looks like 2016 will see even more positive news. In 2015, 3,403 people settled in Nova Scotia as permanent residents — the highest level for more than 10 years. Remarkably, this figure has already been eclipsed for just the first half of 2016, with 3,418 newcomers having made the province their home by the end of June. More than 1,000 of those newcomers are Syrian refugees who began arriving in December, 2015.