Family Class Sponsorship for those Residing in Canada (Excluding Quebec)

The Financial requirements for Canada Family Class Sponsorship for those residing in Canada (excluding Quebec) are as follows:

A sponsor must demonstrate a level of income that meets the minimum necessary income or low-income cut-off (LICO) for a given family size, as established by Statistics Canada. The sponsor is freed from this requirement if:

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the Canadian sponsor; or
  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the dependent child of the Canadian sponsor.

To determine if the sponsor's total income is sufficient, one must deduct the following from the total family income:

  • Workmen's compensation board payments, except for permanent disabilities;
  • Payments from provincial or municipal sources for welfare assistance;
  • Payments from federal, provincial, or municipal sources for employment training, or for any social or welfare benefits which are not of a fixed and continuing nature; and
  • All debts.

The resulting amount must exceed the minimum income levels shown in this chart:

Size of Family UnitMinimum necessary income
2 Persons $37,708
3 Persons $46,354
4 Persons $56,280
5 Persons $63,833
6 Persons $71,991
7 Persons $80,153
Each additional person $8,148

If the Sponsor is unable to demonstrate a financial ability to provide for the essential needs of the immigrant, his or her spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner may act as a co-signer, if:

  • Their combined income meets the minimum necessary income; and
  • The co-signer meets all the other sponsorship requirements of a valid sponsor.

 

Family Class Sponsorship for those Residing in Quebec

Financial requirements for Canada Family Class Sponsorship for those residing in Quebec are as follows.

A Canadian sponsor residing in Quebec must demonstrate a level of income that meets the minimum income for a given family size, as established by the Quebec government in the chart below. The sponsor is free from this requirement if:

  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the Canadian sponsor; or
  • The individual requiring sponsorship is the dependent child of a Canadian sponsor.

The sponsor must be able to prove a steady income and one that has consistently exceeded the low income cut-off over the last 12 months.

Basic needs of sponsor and dependent persons:

Number of dependent persons Gross annual income of sponsor
0 $22,147
1 $29,897
2 $36,912
3 $42,452
4 $47,247
Each additional dependent $4,795

Basic needs of Sponsored Person(s):

Persons 18 and over Persons under 18 Annual gross amount required by sponsor
0 1 $7,666
0 2 $12,150
The annual gross amount required is increased by $4,008 for each additional person under 18.
1 0 $16,200
1 1 $21,766
1 2 $24,576
The annual gross amount required is increased by $2,778 for each additional person under 18.
2 0 $23,756
2 1 $26,613
2 2 $28,728
The annual gross amount required is increased by $2,109 for each additional person under 18 and by $7,553 for each additional person over 18.

Sponsor

Latest News

  • Immigration to Nova Scotia Highest in Decades, With More Growth Expected

    The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration is boasting record immigration numbers to the province, with many skilled workers, entrepreneurs, refugees, and family member of Canadian citizens and permanent residents having made a new home in the province. Overall, preliminary figures for last year to the end of October reveal that 4,835 newcomers arrived in Nova Scotia, the highest intake in decades.

  • There is no new Canadian Visa Lottery Program, Despite Widespread Rumours

    A widespread rumour that Canada is due to begin a new immigration lottery, similar to the DV visa lottery in the United States, is untrue. The story stems from an article published online that citizens from 16 countries could apply as of March 1, 2017.