Application Processing Fees at the Canadian Immigration Visa Offices are based on the latest information available from Canadian Immigration Authorities.

Please note that these fees are subject to change without notice. Therefore, it is recommended to use this information only as a guide. Application processing fees are the same regardless of your country of residence. The fees for the different types of Federal Skilled Worker applications are listed below in Canadian dollars. For up-to-date exchange rates, you should contact the Embassy directly.

Processing Fees Required For Canadian Permanent Resident Applications

Application $CAN
Principal applicant 550
Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older 550

A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition

Note: The government of Canada has outlined a plan to increase the maximum age of dependent children that may be included on an immigration application to less than 22 years of age. It is expected that this change will enter into force on October 24, 2017.

150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:
  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
150

Latest News

  • Three Canadian Cities Among Most Livable in the World

    Vancouver, Toronto, and Calgary are among the top five most livable cities in the world, according to The Economist magazine's Global Livability Report for 2017. The report ranks 140 cities based on their quality of life across five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education, and infrastructure.

  • Agriculture and Construction Workers Can Transition to Permanent Residence Through New Ontario Immigration Stream

    Certain workers in the agriculture and construction sectors who have work experience in Ontario may be eligible for permanent resident status following the launch of the the Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream in Ontario.