Medical Examinations FAQ

All Canadian immigration applicants are required to undergo medical examinations.

These examinations are intended to detect any conditions, which may affect the health of the Canadian public, or which may result in excessive demands being placed upon Canadian health or social services.

The medical examination includes a standard physical examination, blood tests, urine tests, and X-Rays.

Medical Examinations are valid for one year from the date of the examination. You must undergo a new medical examination if your visa has not been issued within one year from your medical examination date.

Each medical case is analyzed individually, taking into account your full medical history. If the disease or disorder poses health risks to Canadians or places excessive demands on the Canadian health care system, it may result in medical inadmissibility.

Applicants intending to enter Canada as permanent residents may be denied entry to Canada if their health or any of their dependents' health (whether accompanying or not):
  • Is a danger to public health or safety; or
  • Would cause excessive demand on the Canadian health care system or on social services in Canada

Yes, in the Family Sponsorship category, the "excessive demand on health or social services in Canada" factor is waived for:
  • Spouses, common-law partners or conjugal partners
  • Dependent children

For the safety of the fetus, X-rays are not taken of pregnant applicants until after delivery of the baby. After the birth, the mother and infant will undergo medical examinations.

The medical examination is given around the world by designated medical practitioners (DMP). Regardless of the Canadian Immigration Visa Office to which the application is submitted, the services of a designated medical practitioner in any part of the world may be used.

Accompanying and non-accompanying dependents are required to undergo medical examinations.  In limited circumstances, if a non-accompanying dependent is unwilling or unable to undergo a medical examination, it may be possible to have the individual exempted. However, such non-accompanying dependents will not be eligible for subsequent sponsorship as members of the Family Sponsorship category.

Yes, you will have to undergo an additional medical examination.
 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.