Frequently asked questions about eligibility and qualifications. 

Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas may be issued to federal and Quebec skilled workers, provincial nominees, people who have studied and/or worked in Canada, and business persons under Canada's economic immigration categories. Close family members of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be issued Canada Immigration Visas through family sponsorship. Finally, Canada issues permanent resident visas to qualified asylum seekers and certain individuals on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

Your spouse/common-law partner/conjugal partner and any dependent children must be included in the application. Dependent children must be under the age of 19 years, or, if they are 19 and older, they must be full-time students and not have interrupted their education since the age of 19. Your dependents will be subject to medical and security clearance requirements. A change in family status after your application has been submitted may affect the processing of your application.

Parents generally cannot be included in your application. However, Canadian citizens and permanent residents may bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program. The criteria for family class sponsorship have changed for 2017. Please consult this page to learn more.

IRCC affords equal rights under the Canada immigration application process to same-sex partners.

Certain provinces have been given the authority by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to select or nominate candidates for immigration destined to their respective province under the Provincial Nominee Program.

Quebec has exclusive authority to select candidates who intend to reside in that province. These applicants are subject to Quebec's selection criteria, in addition to Federal medical and security clearance requirements. They must also pay an additional fee for processing by Quebec immigration authorities. Applicants who qualify under the Federal selection requirements may not necessarily satisfy Quebec's selection requirements, and vice versa.

We recommend that you complete and submit an online assessment of your eligibility for immigration to Canada which we will evaluate at no charge. You may do so as a skilled worker applicant, a business applicant, or a family class applicant.

 

Please fill out a free online assessment today to determine which program(s) you may be eligible for.

Latest News

  • Record New Low Points Thresholds in Latest BC Immigration Draw

    The number of points required in order for eligible workers and international graduates to be invited to apply for provincial nomination under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) has reached record new lows across multiple categories, following the latest draws that took place on September 13 and September 20.

  • September 20 Express Entry Draw Invites 2,871 Candidates to Immigrate to Canada

    In the lastest Express Entry draw, which took place on September 20, 2017, a total of 2,871 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 433 were issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Therefore, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 433 or above at the time of the draw may now apply for Canadian permanent resident status.