Frequently asked questions about Canadian government fees and application costs.

Yes. Fees are payable to the Canadian government as follows:

Federal Skilled Worker Class

Application $CAD
Principal applicant 550
Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older 550

A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition

Note: The government of Canada has outlined a plan to increase the maximum age of dependent children that may be included on an immigration application to less than 22 years of age. This page will be updated when further news is announced.

150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:
  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
150

Canadian Business Class

Application $CAD
Principal applicant 1,050
Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older 550

A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition

Note: The government of Canada has outlined a plan to increase the maximum age of dependent children that may be included on an immigration application to less than 22 years of age. This page will be updated when further news is announced.

150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:
  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
150

Family Class

Application $CAD
Sponsorship application (per application) 75
Principal applicant 475
Principal applicant, if under 19 and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted, and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew, or grandchild) 75
Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the principal applicant or, where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older 550

A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition

Note: The government of Canada has outlined a plan to increase the maximum age of dependent children that may be sponsored to less than 22 years of age. This page will be updated when further news is announced.

150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:
  • is under 22, unmarried, and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
150

Additionally, all principal applicants and all spouses/common-law partners must pay a Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) of CAD $490.

Fees are subject to change at any time. Additional government fees apply for applicants destined to the province of Quebec and under certain Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) streams.

Canadian government fees must be submitted concurrently with your Canadian Immigration Application and are refundable at any time before assessment of the application by a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer has begun. If any provincial fees are required they are payable at the time that your application is submitted to the province. The Right of Permanent Residence Fee may be paid at any time prior to the issuance of your Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa and is refundable if, for any reason, you do not become a Canadian Permanent Resident.

All applications for Canadian Permanent Resident Visas are submitted to designated intake offices in Canada and the government processing fees associated with these applications must be paid in Canadian dollars. The Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) may, depending on the circumstances, be paid inside or outside Canada. If payable outside Canada, you should check with the Canadian visa office that is processing the application to determine the currency in which the RPRF must be paid. Applications for a Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visa, Work Permit, or Study Permit are generally submitted to Canadian visa offices outside Canada and you should check with the Canadian visa office closest to you.

The principal applicant and accompanying spouse/common law partner must pay this fee at any time before their Canada Immigration Visa is issued. At this time, the RPRF is set at CAD $490. The RPRF is fully refundable if for any reason the principal applicant or accompanying spouse/common law partner do not land in Canada as permanent residents.

You can expect to pay fees related to medical examinations and, if required, to the notarization and/or the translation of documents into French or English.

Additionally, the Federal Skilled Worker Class requires applicants to have their foreign educational credentials assessed for Canadian equivalency by a designated Canadian accreditation body.

 

To learn more about your Canadian immigration options, fill out a free online assessment today.

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan Occupations In-Demand Intake Fills in 24 Hours

    The International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has closed for new applications, just one day after reopening for 1,200 new applications on August 9. Through this 'base' SINP sub-category, which is not aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, eligible skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation can make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which may then be followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants do not require a job offer.

  • Manitoba Invited 40 Candidates to Apply to Business Immigration Stream in July

    Manitoba issued 40 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) in July, 2017 under the Manitoba Business Stream (MPNP-B), part of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). Candidates invited to apply for immigration to Manitoba on this occasion had between 89 and 97 points under the unique MPNP-B points grid.