Home Immigration Problems Criminal Inadmissibility Inadmissibility - Deemed Rehabilitation

Inadmissibility - Deemed Rehabilitation

Persons who are inadmissible for Canadian immigration on grounds of criminality may still be permitted to enter Canada if they qualify for Deemed Rehabilitation.

Persons qualify for Deemed Rehabilitation if they have:
  • Been convicted outside Canada of an act that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to an indictable offence punishable by a sentence of less than ten years, and they meet the following requirements:
    • Ten years have elapsed since the completion of their sentence;
    • They have not been convicted of any indictable offence or summary offence in Canada in the last ten years, or more than one summary conviction in the ten years before that; and
    • They have not been convicted outside Canada of an offence in the last ten years that, if committed in Canada, would constitute an indictable offence, or of more than one summary conviction in the ten years before that.
Or
  • Been convicted outside Canada of two or more acts that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to summary offences, and they meet the following requirements:
    • Five years have elapsed since the completion of their sentences;
    • They have not been convicted of any indictable offence or summary offence in Canada in the last five years, or more than one summary conviction in the five years before that; and
    • They have not been convicted outside Canada of an offence in the last five years that, if committed in Canada, would constitute an indictable offence, or of more than one summary conviction in the five years before that.
Or
  • Committed an act outside Canada that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to an indictable offence punishable by a sentence of less than ten years, and they meet the following requirements:
    • Ten years have elapsed since the completion of their sentence;
    • They have not been convicted of any indictable offence or summary offence in Canada in the last ten years, or more than one summary conviction in the ten years before that; and
    • They have not been convicted outside Canada of an offence in the last ten years that, if committed in Canada, would constitute an indictable offence, or of more than one summary conviction in the ten years before that.
 

Search Jobs in Canada

Occupation:
Location:






This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.