Applying for Canadian citizenship involves a formal application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), a citizenship test, and sometimes, a citizenship interview.

Canadian citizenship requirements and application processes were most recently amended in June, 2017. Some measures of the amended Citizenship Act came into force immediately, while some measures are expected to come into force at a later date. Learn more about eligibility requirements for Canadian citizenship.

Canadian Citizenship Calculator

Recent changes mean that you may be able to apply for Canadian citizenship sooner than previously.

When can you apply? Find out!

Canadian Citizenship Application Process

  • An application must be completed and sent to the appropriate IRCC office for review. When the application has been verified, the applicant will be sent a notice requesting that a citizenship test be taken.
    • Applicants between 18 and 54 years of age are required to write a citizenship test, which tests the applicant's knowledge of Canadian history, geography, political process, and the rights and responsibilities of Canadian citizenship. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada provides all citizenship applicants with a study guide entitled A Look at Canada.
  • The test generally takes 30 minutes to complete.
  • On the day of the test, applicants are required to bring all original documents, including immigration documents, passport, photo identification, and any other documents relevant to the applicant's Permanent Residence in Canada.
  • In compliance with regulations, some applicants are also asked to appear before a citizenship judge for an interview. Interviews are generally 15 to 30 minutes in length.
  • Minors (under 18 years of age) are not required to sit the test.
  • Applicants between the age of 18 and 54 are also required to pass a language test. In order to prove language proficiency, applicants must submit one of the following documents:
    • Results from an approved third party test; or
    • Transcripts or a diploma from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French; or
    • Evidence of achieving Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 4 or higher in certain government language programs.
  • Successful applicants must then attend a citizenship ceremony where they receive a certificate of Canadian citizenship and officially become new Canadian citizens.

Canadian Citizenship Ineligibility

NOTE: It is important to review the documents provided to you when you first became a permanent resident in order to verify that all Terms and Conditions have been met. If any of these Terms and Conditions are still outstanding, you may not be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Additionally, you may be ineligible for Canadian citizenship if you:

  • have a criminal record or are facing criminal charges in Canada or outside Canada;
  • have been ordered to leave Canada;
  • have been refused Canadian citizenship as a result of misrepresentation; or
  • have had your Canadian citizenship revoked.

Contact us for more information about the Canadian citizenship application process or for assistance in preparing an application.

Get Started

Latest News

  • Liberals Set to Overhaul Guide for Canada’s Citizenship Exam

    A draft version of a new study guide for the Canadian Citizenship exam shows that the government plans on overhauling the book used by prospective Canadians in preparation for the exam.

  • Ontario Issues Immigration Fraud Warning

    The government of Ontario has cautioned applicants to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) that some people have received emails claiming to be sent by the OINP. In these emails, the receiver is sent a false Ontario Certificate of Nomination and is asked to pay a “Right of Permanent Residence Fee.”