The Employer Driven Program of the NTNP enables employers to recruit skilled workers from abroad with the necessary skills and experience to fill positions for which there are no qualified Canadians or Permanent Residents available.

There are three streams under the Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) Employer Driven Program: the Critical Impact Worker Stream, the Skilled Worker Stream and the Northwest Territories Express Entry Stream for Skilled Workers.

This page will provide details on:

The NTNP Employer Driven Streams

Skilled Worker Stream

This stream of the NTNP Employer Driven immigration program targets qualified foreign nationals who can successfully assist with skilled worker shortages in the Northwest Territories. Applications are accepted under this stream from candidates who have received an offer of employment in a skilled position (National Occupational Classification Skill Levels 0, A, or B) from an NWT employer. This category is an employer-driven process, meaning that NWT employers must sponsor eligible applicants for permanent residency.

Skilled Worker Stream Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible under the Employer Driven Program Skilled Worker Stream, foreign nationals must:

  • Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit if they are currently residing in Canada;
  • Demonstrate a valid, full-time, permanent job offer in an occupation classified under NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B, which demonstrates their ability to economically settle in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the job description, the job advertisements (if applicable) and the National Occupational Classification (NOC)’s employment requirements;
    • Employers in non-regulated occupations are responsible for ensuring that the applicant meets occupational standards and has the required work experience to carry out the duties of the occupation. Applicants must also have one year of full-time experience in the occupation they are being nominated for.
  • Have the formal education and/or specialized training, certification, licensing, or registration for the specific position as required by the Government of Northwest Territories;
    • Applicants who completed their education outside of Canada must have their educational credentials assessed to compare them to educational standards in Canada by obtaining an ECA by an organization designated by the Government of Canada.
  • Must apply to the position being advertised by the NWT employer either in response to the local or national job advertisement. In their application, the foreign national must demonstrate how they applied to the position and that they meet the educational and employment requirements of the position (if responding to an employer's advertisement).
  • Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Valid work permit;
    • Passport (biographical page only);
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate or declaration of common-law union; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  • meet the minimum language requirements by demonstrating the ability to communicate in one of Canada's official languages, English or French. Minimum language requirements include:
    • Achieving the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 6 for NOC 0 and A or CLB 5 for NOC B in either English or French across all categories: listening, speaking, reading and writing.
    • Providing valid test results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application: 

Critical Impact Worker Stream

This stream was created to assist Northwest Territories (NWT) employers address critical labour shortages that cannot be filled by local or Canadian residents. It is specifically designed to target workers in semi-skilled and unskilled occupations (National Occupational Classification Skill Levels C and D). In order to apply under this stream, foreign skilled workers must have worked in the same position with the same employer for a minimum six months and must be in compliance with their temporary foreign worker permit.

Critical Impact Worker Stream Eligibility Requirements

To be considered eligible under the Employer Driven Critical Impact Stream, foreign nationals must:

  • Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit, if currently residing in Canada;
  • Be in compliance with their temporary foreign worker permit;
  • Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the employer’s requirements. Foreign Nationals who have completed their studies outside Canada must have their educational credentials assessed in comparison to Canada's national standards.
  • Have been working for the nominating employer for at least six (6) months immediately prior to the submission of the application in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C or D occupation;
  • Meet NWT certification, licensing, or registration requirements of the job, if applicable; 
  • Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Passport;
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  • Provide results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application:
  • Achieve a minimum language test score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four competencies (listening, speaking, reading, and writing), in either English or French.
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds to establish themselves and any dependents in the Northwest Territories — the minimum requirement is $10,000 for the principal applicant, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying dependent.
    • Applicants must submit certified bank statements in their name or an official letter issued by a bank, translated into English or French and notarized, as proof of settlement funds.

Eligibility Criteria for Employers

In order to be eligible under the Employer Driven Program, employers must:

  • Be a registered business, industry association, or a local, municipal, First Nation or Territorial Government, in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have been registered and operational for at least a one (1) year on a full-time basis immediately prior to submitting an application;
  • Be in good standing with the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission and the Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards office;
  • Extend an offer of employment to the foreign national for a permanent, full-time position (minimum 37.5 hours per week);
  • Provide an employment contract that is consistent with the territories' Employment Standards Act;
    • The employment contract must not be in conflict with any existing collective bargaining agreements.
  • Submit a copy of a positive Employment and Social Development Canada’s Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), if applicable;
    • An LMIA is not needed for the Skilled Worker Stream, Express Entry System, or for foreign nationals with open work permits.
  • Provide proof of local and national advertising and a summary of advertising results if nominating a foreign national without an LMIA;
    • The summary of results must include a list of all application forms received in response to the advertised position and list reasons for refusal of employment.
  • Provide a comparable industry rate of pay based on the businesses’ existing workforce rate-of-pay, rate-of-pay as advertised, and rate-of-pay in the LMIA; and
  • Adhere to the LMIA agreement.

The NTNP Employer Driven Program Application Process

  1. Before submitting an application, the NWT employer or Authorized Representative must submit a complete application to the NTNP. It is the responsibility of the employer to provide all the required original or certified true copies of documents with the application in either English or French.
  2. All application packages must be mailed or submitted to the NTNP in person. The NTNP will not assess incomplete application packages, so prospective applicants are encouraged to review the application checklist before submitting.
  3. Once an application is assessed, the NTNP will make a decision on whether or not the foreign national is eligible for nomination. Complete applications may take up to ten (10) weeks from the date of receipt to be assessed.
  4. If an application is approved, a nomination certificate will be sent to the employer, foreign national (Nominee) and/or Authorized Representative. The Nominee will have up to six (6) months from the date of nomination to submit an application for Canadian permanent residence with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

Discover your Canadian immigration options

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan holds last Entrepreneur Expression of Interest draw of the year

    Saskatchewan invited 62 foreign entrepreneurs to apply to its immigrant nominee program in a new Expression of Interest (EOI) draw held December 5.

  • BC PNP Tech Pilot draw issues 63 invitations

    British Columbia issued 63 new Tech Pilot invitations to Express Entry BC and Skills Immigration candidates in a draw held December 3.