This stream allows the Northwest Territories to use the federal Express Entry immigration selection system to help address labour market shortages through the recruitment of foreign nationals.

Successful applicants will receive Canadian permanent resident status. Northwest Territories Express Entry aligns with the federal government’s Express Entry system, which should result in significantly reduced application processing times. This stream allows eligible applicants to receive priority processing of both their NTNP application and, if nominated, their permanent residence application.

Candidates must be eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter the Express Entry pool:

The federal economic immigration programs require candidates to meet a mandatory language proficiency level and to demonstrate sufficient funds to support themselves and their family upon arrival in Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program are also required to submit the results of an Educational Credential Assessment.

 

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

In order to apply under the Northwest Territories' Express Entry Stream, candidates must:

  • Be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class;
  • Meet the criteria for the Skilled Worker Stream under the NTNP Employer Driven Program;
  • Provide the Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool; and
  • Have expressed interest in immigrating to the Northwest Territories.

Minimum Requirements for Employers under the Skilled Worker Stream

In order to be eligible under the Northwest Territories' Express Entry Stream, employers must:

  • Be a registered business, industry association, or a local, municipal, First Nation or Territorial Government, in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have been registered and operational for at least six months;
  • Be in good standing with the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission and the Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards office;
  • Extend an offer of employment to the foreign national for a permanent, full-time position (minimum 30 hours per week);
  • Provide an employment contract that is consistent with the territories' Employment Standards Act;
    • The employment contract must not be in conflict with any existing collective bargaining agreements.
  • Provide proof of local and national advertising and a summary of advertising;
    • The summary of results must include a list of all application forms received in response to the advertised position and list reasons for refusal of employment.
  • Provide a comparable industry rate of pay based on the businesses’ existing workforce rate-of-pay, rate-of-pay as advertised, and rate-of-pay in the LMIA ; and
  • Adhere to the LMIA agreement.

Minimum Requirements for Applicants under the Skilled Worker Stream

To be considered eligible under the Northwest Territories' Express Entry stream, foreign nationals must:

  • Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit, if currently residing in Canada;
  • Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  • Work in a NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B occupation; 
  • Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the employer’s requirements;
  • Have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the specific position;
  • Have the work experience required by the employer as outlined in the job description and/or job advertisement; and
  • Meet NWT certification, licensing, or registration requirements of the job, if applicable; 
  • Be able to sufficiently communicate in English and/or French;
  • Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Passport;
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds to establish themselves and any dependents in the Northwest Territories — the minimum requirement is $10,000 for the principal applicant, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying dependent; 
    • Applicants must submit certified bank statements in their name or an official letter issued by a bank, translated into English or French and notarized, as proof of settlement funds; and,
  • Provide results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application:
    • The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training;
    • The Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); or
    • The Test d’Évaluation de Français (to test proficiency in French).

 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • December 6 Express Entry draw invites 2,750 candidates

    In the Dec. 6. Express Entry draw, a total of 2,750 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 452 were invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

  • Latest BC draw invites 383 workers, graduates and entrepreneurs

    The Government of British Columbia continues to invite workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs at low points thresholds in the most recent draws conducted on November 22 and November 29.