This stream allows the Northwest Territories to use the federal Express Entry immigration selection system to help address labour market shortages through the recruitment of foreign nationals.

Successful applicants will receive Canadian permanent resident status. The Northwest Territories Express Entry Stream aligns with the federal government’s Express Entry system. This Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) stream allows eligible applicants to receive priority processing of both their NTNP application and, if nominated, their permanent residence application. The Northwest Territories Express Entry stream is one of three NTNP Employer Driven Streams that offer foreign nationals a pathway for permanent residence in Canada.

Candidates must be eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter the Express Entry pool:

The federal economic immigration programs require candidates to meet a mandatory language proficiency level and to demonstrate sufficient funds to support themselves and their family upon arrival in Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program are also required to submit the results of an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

Minimum Eligibility Requirements 

In order to apply as a Skilled Worker under the Northwest Territories' Express Entry Stream, candidates must:

  • Be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canadian Experience Class;
  • Meet the criteria for the Skilled Worker Stream under the NTNP Employer Driven Program;
  • Provide the acceptance letter issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry Pool;
  • Provide the Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool; and
  • Have expressed interest in immigrating to the Northwest Territories.

In addition to the requirements above, foreign nationals applying as Skilled Workers must:

  • Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  • Work in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B occupation; 
  • Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit if they are currently residing in Canada;
  • Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the job description, the job advertisements (if applicable) and the NOC's employment requirements; 
    • Employers in non-regulated occupations are responsible for ensuring that the applicant meets occupational standards and has the required work experience to carry out the duties of the occupation. Applicants must also have one year of full-time experience in the occupation they are being nominated for.
  • Have the formal education and/or specialized training, certification, licensing, or registration for the specific position as required by the Government of Northwest Territories;
    • Applicants who completed their education outside of Canada must have their educational credentials assessed to compare them to educational standards in Canada by obtaining an ECA by an organization designated by the Government of Canada.
  • Must apply to the position being advertised by the NWT employer either in response to the local or national job advertisement. In their application, the foreign national must demonstrate how they applied to the position and that they meet the educational and employment requirements of the position (if responding to a NWT employer's advertisment).
  • Be able to sufficiently communicate in English and/or French;
  • Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Valid work permit;
    • Passport (biographical page only);
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate or declaration of common-law union; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  • Demonstrate a valid, full-time, permanent job offer that demonstrates their ability to economically settle in the Northwest Territories;
  • Meet the minimum language requirements by demonstrating the ability to communicate in one of Canada's official languages, English or French. Minimum language requirements include:
    • Achieving the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 6 for NOC 0 and A or CLB 5 for NOC B in either English or French across all categories: listening, speaking, reading and writing.
    • Providing valid test results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application: 

Minimum Requirements for Employers

In order to be eligible under the Northwest Territories' Express Entry Stream, employers must:

  • Be a registered business, industry association, or a local, municipal, First Nation or Territorial Government, in the Northwest Territories;
  • Be in good standing with the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety and Compensation Commission and the Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards office;
    • Employers who are subject to the Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards Act are required to submit additional documentation and comply with guidelines set out by the NWT Provincial Nominee Program.
  • Have been registered and operational for a minimum of one year on a full-time basis prior to submitting the application;
  • Extend an offer of employment to the foreign national for a permanent, full-time position (minimum 37.5 hours per week);
  • Provide an employment contract that is consistent with the territories' Employment Standards Act;
    • The employment contract must not be in conflict with any existing collective bargaining agreements.
  • The NWT employer must submit a detailed job description for the position that includes:
    • position title;
    • language requirements of the position – either English or French or another of the Northwest Territories’ official languages (any other language will only be considered an asset);
    • main duties of the positions;
    • educational and work experience requirements of the position; and
    • any occupational certification required for the position (including any required certification or accreditation).
  • Research and determine an appropriate NOC code for the position based on the educational and work experience requirements and job duties;
  • Submit a positive LMIA or a proof of job advertisement for the position. Employers must adhere to the LMIA agreement if hiring a foreign national based on a positive LMIA;
  • If nominating a foreign national without an LMIA, employers are required to provide proof of local, national or industry (optional)  advertising, as well as a summary of advertising results;
    • In the job advertisement, employers are required to include application process, job requirements, and the wage for the position.

Local, national, and industry (optional) recruitment efforts must have been placed within six (6) months immediately prior to the submission of an application package.

Local Advertising:

  • advertising on two (2) of Northwest Territories’ local news-sharing platforms where the position is advertised for thirty (30) consecutive calendar days, such as: NWT News North online classifieds;
  • Jobs North EDGE; or 
  • a Northwest Territories local newspaper (for example, the Yellowknifer, if the position is located in Yellowknife or the Hub if the position is located in Hay River).

The advertisement should be posted at least  once per week for four (4) consecutive weeks. As proof of this advertising, the NWT Provincial Program will only accept the following:(1) original or copies of the newspaper pages for each of the dates the position was advertised, or (2) original or copy of the newspaper page for one date the position was advertised and an invoice proving that the advertisement was continued for the required period of time.

National Advertising:

• advertising on the Government of Canada’s Job Bank for at least thirty (30) consecutive calendar days

Industry Advertising (optional):

  • advertising on one (1) industry job board for a minimum of thirty (30) consecutive calendar days.

The summary of results must include a list of all application forms received in response to the advertised position and list reasons for refusal of employment. The Employer must also provide an explanation describing why the chosen candidate is best suitable for the position.

Discover your Canadian immigration options

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • B.C. PNP draw held June 18 issues 270 ITAs

    British Columbia invited 270 immigration candidates in its Skills Immigration (SI) and Express Entry B.C (EEBC) streams to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence in a draw held June 18, 2019.

  • Canada launches information campaign to help visa applicants from India

    The Government of Canada has launched a new information campaign to help temporary resident visa applicants in India to navigate the application process.