This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents.

In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

They may also be a step- or half-relative of the same degree.

Minimum Requirements For Applicants

Applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application;
  • Have legal status in their country of residence;
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member;
  • Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school diploma with a minimum of 12 years of education and/or training from a recognized institution or authority.
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job;
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience in the past five years;
  • Meet language requirements for the program;
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French.
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French.
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia; and
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources to cover immigration costs and travel expenses (if applicable) and to successfully establish yourself in the province.

Minimum Requirements For Family Business Owners

The family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years;
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer;
    • Business should be under current management for at least two years.
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer;
  • Have a business with a permanent establishment in Nova Scotia;
  • Have a history of good workplace and business practices, and must be compliant with all applicable laws and regulations;
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years;
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
    • Is located in Nova Scotia
    • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards;
    • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes; and
    • For occupations requiring certification, the applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements.
    • Job offers made to NOC level C occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions on a case by case basis.
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • B.C. PNP draw held June 18 issues 270 ITAs

    British Columbia invited 270 immigration candidates in its Skills Immigration (SI) and Express Entry B.C (EEBC) streams to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence in a draw held June 18, 2019.

  • Canada launches information campaign to help visa applicants from India

    The Government of Canada has launched a new information campaign to help temporary resident visa applicants in India to navigate the application process.