This category targets individuals who have worked in New Brunswick and have close family ties to the province.

Under this stream, the skilled worker applicant, or his or her spouse, must be sponsored by a family member in New Brunswick. In order to be eligible, the applicant must be related to the family supporter in one of the following ways:

  • Non-dependent child
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker with Family Support stream, candidates must:

  • Be between 22 and 50 years of age;
  • Have sufficient English or French ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfil the job duties in their intended occupation. Language test results must be no more than two years old and must come from a designated testing agency;
  • Have the education, qualifications, and/or licence/certification needed to perform the job duties in their intended occupation;
    • Applicants must have either a post-secondary academic degree requiring at minimum three years of full-time study, or a diploma in a specific trade requiring at minimum two years of full-time study.
  • Have at least two years of continuous, full-time work experience in their intended occupation in New Brunswick, within the last five years;
  • Have a job that is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels:
    • Skill levels 0, A or B
    • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
    • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
  • Demonstrate an intent to live and work in New Brunswick and submit a Settlement Plan approved by an immigration Program Officer; and
  • Have the funds to settle in New Brunswick.
    • A minimum of $10,000 CAD, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying family member are required.

 

Minimum Requirements for Family Supporters

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker with Family Support stream, a Family Supporter must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, and reside full-time in New Brunswick;
  • Be operating a business in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months at the date of receipt of the NBPNP application; or
  • Have been working in New Brunswick for at least 12 consecutive months at the date of receipt of the NBPNP application;
    • The job must be represented in one of the following NOC skill levels:
      • Skill levels 0, A, or B
      • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
  • Be financially self-supporting;
  • Participate in an interview with an official from the Population Growth Division;
  • Assist the applicant with a settlement plan; and
  • Support only one applicant at a time.

 

When Not to Apply

Candidates should not apply if the Family Supporter has:

  • Sponsored a family member, in the past, through the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Family Sponsorship Program and failed to comply with the Sponsorship Agreement;
  • Supported and Applicant, in the past, through the NBPNP where the family member is not living and working in New Brunswick;
  • Defaulted on a Court Order for alimony or child support; or
  • Been charged or convicted of a violent crime and/or are in prison.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • BC issues 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    The Canadian province of British Columbia has issued 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination in two draws that took place Dec. 6 and 13.

  • Latest Manitoba draw issues 254 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    A total of 254 skilled workers were invited on Dec.13 through the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).