This category facilitates immigration for workers who have received a full-time, permanent offer of employment from a New Brunswick employer.

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream, candidates must:

  • Be between 22 and 55 years of age;
  • Have sufficient English or French to fulfill job duties. Applicants may be asked to provide language test results from a designated testing organization with their application;
    • Designated testing agencies include:
      • English:
        • International English Language Testing System — IELTS (General Training Test only)
        • Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program — CELPIP (General Test only)
      • French:
        • Test d’Évaluation de Français (TEF)
       
    • Applicants in semi- and low-skilled occupations (NOC levels C and D) are required to undergo mandatory testing at a designated testing agency and achieve a minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories.
  • Have the education, qualifications, and/or licenses and certification needed to perform the job in New Brunswick;
    • Applicants must have at least a high school level of education
  • Receive a genuine full-time, permanent offer of employment from an eligible New Brunswick employer; 
    • The business must have been operating in the province for at least one year.
    • Applicants must demonstrate that they have been interviewed and hired by the future employer.
    • The job must be represented in one of the following NOC skill levels:
      • Skill levels 0, A, or B
      • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
      • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, or 9
    • Demonstrate an intention to live and work in New Brunswick; and
  • Score a minimum of 50 points on a selection grid.

Selection Factors

If all other eligibility criteria (outlined above) are met, applicants will be assessed according to five selection factors. In order to qualify for the Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream, candidates must score a minimum of 50 points.

Factor 1: Age (maximum 10 points)

Age Points
22-24 5
25-55 10

Factor 2: Language (maximum 15 points)

Skill Speaking Ability English French
Advanced Operational command of the language with only occasional inaccuracies 9 9
Intermediate Effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies and misunderstandings 7 7
Basic Partial competence in familiar situations 4 4

Factor 3: Education (maximum 18 points)

Level Completed Requirements Points 
Post-graduate education
  • Master's degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after completing a Bachelor's degree
  • Doctorate degree awarded based on at least three years of graduate studies and a thesis, after completing a Master's degree
18
Post-secondary education
  • Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study, or
  • Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study
15
Secondary education
  • High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training
10

Factor 4: Work Experience (maximum 10 points)

Points for work experience are awarded based on the number of years the applicant has worked in the intended occupation within the past five years.

Work Experience (in the last five years) Points
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2

Factor 5: Adaptability (maximum 25 points)

Adaptability  Points

Family in New Brunswick

The applicant, or his/her spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident 

 

10

Education in New Brunswick

The applicant has completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB, or

The applicant has completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB

 

5

10 

Employment in New Brunswick

The applicant has worked for at least one of the last five years in NB, or

The applicant has worked for at least two of the last five years in NB

 

10

15

Spouse's Employment in New Brunswick

The applicant's spouse/common-law partner has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB

 

5

Labour Market Impact Assessment

The applicant has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) or,

The employer demonstrates that they have been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties AND they participate in recruitment activities with the NBPNP

 

10

Additional Job Skills

The applicant can demonstrate successful employment in a second occupation, where the occupation is different from the intended occupation in New Brunswick. The occupation must be skilled and supported by a diploma or trade certificate.

 

5

Application Process

Step 1: Submit Application to the NBPNP

Applicant must submit the original copy of NBPNP form, a photocopy of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) forms, supporting documents and pay a non-refundable processing fee of CAD $250. The NBPNP may request additional information at any time during the application process to assess an application.

Step 2: The NBPNP Issues Written Notification of Decision

NBPNP will provide written notification of the final decision. If nominated, the NBPNP will mail the applicant's Canadian permanent residence application to IRCC processing. 

Step 3: Settle in New Brunswick and Inform the NBPNP

Once a Canadian permanent residence visa is issued, the applicant must notify the NBPNP of the home address and telephone number in New Brunswick within 30 days of landing in Canada. 

Minimum Requirements for Employers

In addition, employers must prove that:

  • They were unable to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the position offered;
  • The job will provide a comparable industry rate of pay and will comply with provincial employment standards.

Who is not eligible to apply for the NBPNP Skilled Worker with Employer Support Stream

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • Have an application in process under another immigration program in Canada;
  • Are not lawfully residing in their country of residence at the time an application is received at the NBPNP Office (proof of lawful residence is required);
  • Have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada;
  • Are failed humanitarian and compassionate claimants living in Canada;
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • Are failed refugee claimants living in Canada;
  • Are under a removal order in Canada;
  • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • Are engaged in full-time post-secondary education;
  • Are live-in caregivers; or
  • Are seasonal workers.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • British Columbia invites more Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC candidates

    The province of British Columbia issued 316 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC candidates on January 16. 

  • Canada updates settlement funds for 2019

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada announced updates to the proof of settlement funds required for skilled immigration through the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) and Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC).