The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program's International Education Stream is geared towards international graduates of post-secondary institutions in the province who meet the eligibility criteria for the various pathways. 

The International Education Stream, or IES, prioritizes international graduates through three dedicated pathways:

Even though this pathway is designed for international graduates from Manitoba post-secondary institutions, graduates may also be eligible under the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

Graduate Internship Pathway 

This pathway is open to international student with a master's degree or doctoral degree from a Manitoba post-secondary institution who are registered in internships that contribute to innovation in the province. Graduates who have completed an Accelerate or Elevate internship with Mitacs in Manitoba may apply to the program immediately upon graduation, with or without a job offer. 

Note: The MPNP requires graduates interested in applying under the Graduate Internship Pathway to attend an information session before submitting an Expression of Interest to the MPNP.

Eligibility Requirements for the Graduate Internship Pathway 

Criteria

Minimum Requirement

Education

Completed a master's or doctoral degree program in Manitoba within the past 3 years

Official Languages Proficiency

Minimum CLB 7

Current Employment in Manitoba

If an applicant completed a master's or doctoral program in Manitoba with a completed Mitacs Elevate or Accelerate internship with eligible industry and research enterprises in Manitoba, the applicant is not required to have a job offer at the time of application.

Settlement Funds

Applicant must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

OR

Applicant must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba.

Adaptability

Applicant must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application. Applicant must show the intent to continue to reside in Manitoba after the nomination, including the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba.

Career Employment Pathway

This pathway prioritizes international graduates who find long-term employment in Manitoba in an in-demand occupation that aligns with their educational credentials and training.

Eligibility Requirements for the Career Employment Pathway

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Education

Graduated in the past 3 years from a designated post-secondary institution (minimum one year, two semesters, full-time coursework);

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB 7
Current Employment in Manitoba

Must have a full-time job offer from an eligible current employer, with a minimum 1-year contract on Manitoba’s published In-Demand Occupations list that are consistent with the applicant's completed training.

 

Note:

  • The MPNP may impose program or occupation-specific limits.
  • If the individual has completed a bridging program and passed the initial stage of certification as determined by the appropriate regulatory body, she or he is not required to have a job offer at the time of application.
Settlement Funds The applicant must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

 

OR

The applicant must be employed in a full-time, long-term position in Manitoba

Adaptability Applicants must be residing in Manitoba at the time of application.

 

They must show the intent to continue to reside in Manitoba after the nomination, including the submission of a Career Employment Plan demonstrating opportunities for a successful career track in Manitoba.


Student Entrepreneur Pathway

This IES pathway provides international students who have graduated in Manitoba the opportunity to pursue and establish a business in Manitoba on a temporary work permit. If the applicant meets the conditions of their Business Performance Agreement, the applicant will be nominated by Manitoba for Canadian permanent residence.

Eligibility Requirements for the Student Entrepreneur Pathway 

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Business Experience

A business plan is required as part of the application to MPNP.

The applicant must operate the business as a senior manager on a daily basis from the place of business in Manitoba for at least 6 months prior to nomination while on a valid temporary work permit, consistent with the requirements of the Business Performance Agreement (BPA).

Business equity ownership of at least 51%.

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB 7 (For this pathway only, IELTS – Academic is accepted in addition to other language proficiency tests)
Education

Complete a full-time post-secondary program in Manitoba that is at least two (2) years in duration. (distance learning or compressed academic programs are not eligible)

Studies and/or work/business experience outside of Canada will be considered as beneficial but not are not an eligibility requirement

Age 21-35
Adaptability Applicant must:

  • Have a valid open work permit or post-graduation work permit (PGWP) at the time of application;
  • Have continuously resided in MB since graduation; and
  • Show intent to continue to reside in MB after the nomination.
Net Worth / Settlement Funds A deposit is not required.

Minimum net worth is not an eligibility criterion; however, net worth/ source of funds will be considered for the purpose of evaluating the potential to successfully execute the business plan.

The applicant must demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

Personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving the LAA.

Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing the applicant a letter of support for applying for a temporary work permit.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • IRCC continues trend of 3,900 ITAs in December 12 Express Entry draw

    The Government of Canada issued 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a new Express Entry invitation round held December 12. The minimum score in this draw was 445.

  • B.C. Government invites Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to apply for immigration

    The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program has issued 387 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC candidates.