The Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program (AISP) is part of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP), a new Canadian immigration venture for 2017 and beyond.

Through the AISP, eligible foreign workers with a job offer from an employer in Atlantic Canada can submit an application for Canadian permanent residence.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship (IRCC) aims to process 80 percent of applications within six months.

Destination provinces

Nova Scotia

New Brunswick

Prince Edward Island

Newfoundland

(Together, Atlantic Canada)

Other notes

Not aligned with Express Entry.

No points system.

First-come, first-served.

Applicants may obtain a work permit before permanent residence.

The Job Offer

The AISP is an employer-driven program, and therefore all applicants are required to obtain a valid job offer.

Applicants to the AISP must demonstrate that they have a job offer that is:

  • from a designated employer in one of the four Atlantic provinces;
  • for full-time, indeterminate employment;
  • non-seasonal;
  • skilled or intermediate level (i.e. in a managerial, professional, technical/trades, or intermediate position at skill type 0, A, B, or C of the National Occupational Classification [NOC]); and
  • supported by a provincial certificate of endorsement from the province that indicates that the job offer is genuine and that a needs assessment has been completed and a settlement plan is in place for the applicant and each member of the family.

Employers in the Atlantic region can review designation requirements on our AIPP Employer Designation page.

Work Experience

Applicants to the AISP must demonstrate that they have obtained work experience for at least one year (1,560 hours total/30 hours per week) within the last three years. This work experience may be non-continuous, full-time or part-time, but must add up to a total of 1,560 hours. This work experience must be:

  • in one occupation (work with different employers is permitted);
  • paid work (i.e. volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count); and
  • in a NOC C level occupation.

Additional notes on work experience:

  • Applicants must have carried out the activities listed in the lead statement of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) description and a substantial number of the main duties.
  • Canadian experience must have been obtained while the foreign national was authorized to work in Canada as a temporary resident.
  • Applicants do not have to be employed at the time they apply.
  • Periods of self-employment will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience.
  • Work experience acquired during a period of study is allowed, as long as the work hours did not exceed what the applicant was authorized to do for that period.

Education

Applicants to AISP must demonstrate they have one of the following:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree; or
  • a completed foreign educational credential.

For applicants with an education completed outside Canada, an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is required in order to prove that the level of education is commensurate with Canadian standards. The ECA must be less than five years old the time the application is submitted.

Language Ability

Applicants to the AISP must prove language ability of at least fluent basic level in either English or French in order to apply to the program. This is equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. To find out how this corresponds with the standardized language tests recognized by IRCC for this program, use the Canada Immigration Language Converter.

The following language tests are approved for the AISP:

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) — General test only.
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) — General test only.
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français).

Potential applicants may note that the language threshold for this program is lower than for many other Canadian economic immigration programs, including the programs managed under the Express Entry system. Moreover, because there is no points system for the AISP, once a potential applicant has proven the required language ability, there is no additional incentive — with respect to applying to the AISP, at least — in re-taking a language test.

Language test results must be less than two years old at the time the application is submitted.

Settlement Funds

The required settlement funds must be equal to or greater than the sums listed below for each family size.

Number of family members (including those supported by the applicant, even if they are not included on the application) Funds required
1 $3,075
2 $3,828
3 $4,706
4 $5,714
5 $6,481
6 $7,309
7 or more $8,138

Applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their family member, if applicable, after landing in Canada unless they are working in Canada under a valid work permit.

These funds cannot be borrowed from another person.

Provincial Endorsement

Applicants must be endorsed by an Atlantic province in order for the application to be complete and accepted by IRCC.

An endorsement letter is issued by the province to persons who have been endorsed. Applicants should submit a copy of this letter with their application for permanent residence submitted to IRCC.

All endorsements are valid for six months after the date of issuance, and extensions are not permitted under these programs. The application for permanent residence must be submitted before the expiry date of the endorsement letter.

Learn more about the Atlantic provinces

Nova Scotia

Welcome to Nova Scotia, Canada

New Brunswick

Campobello Island in New Brunswick, Canada

Newfoundland

St. John's in Newfoundland, Canada

Prince Edward Island

A beach in Belmont Provincial Park, Prince Edward Island, Canada

 

To find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada permanently, fill out a free online assessment form.

Get Started

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Fourth Express Entry Draw in November 2017 Invites 2,750 Candidates

    In the latest federal Express Entry draw, which took place on November 15, a total of 2,750 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 439 were invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. This is the fourth Express Entry draw to take place in the month of November since Canada's Multi-Year Immigration Plan was announced by the federal government on November 1.

  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Introduces Changes for 2018

    The government of Manitoba has announced changes to its provincial nominee program, some of which came into effect immediately on November 15, while other changes will come into effect in 2018.