The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) will open a new stream, the Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS), on January 2, 2018, which will replace the Employer-Driven Stream and Strategic Recruitment Stream. Applications for the two streams will continue to be accepted by the province until the new stream takes effect.

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must meet all the residency status, language, education, work experience and income level requirements listed below:

Residency status

Applicants must meet the following residency requirements: 

  • Have a valid temporary resident status in Canada that authorizes eligibility to work Canada (i.e. temporary foreign worker).
  • Have a valid work permit (not implied status or restoration status) for an eligible occupation based on:

Language proficiency

Applicants must meet the following language requirements: 

  • A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score of 4 for each language skill: listening, reading, writing and speaking in English or French. 

Note: As of January 2, 2019, the test score required for English and French language skills will be increased to a minimum of 5 in each language skill. 

Education

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must have completed at least a Canadian high school diploma or equivalent. To show education requirements are met the highest level of foreign education must be verified through an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) from an IRCC recognized organization. 

ECAs are not required from applicants with a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized Canadian post-secondary, technical college or secondary institution, or work experience that qualifies an individual for the AINP in a compulsory or optional trade and have a valid Alberta Qualification Certificate or trade certificate that is recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training.

Work experience

In order to qualify for AOS, individuals must meet the following work experience requirements: 

  • Have a minimum of 12 months full-time work experience in the 'current occupation' in Alberta within the last 18 months; or
  • Have a minimum of 24 months of full-time work experience in the 'current occupation' in Canada and/or overseas within the last 30 months
    • This work experience can be a combination of experience gained in the province of Alberta, in Canada (outside Alberta) and/or overseas.

Note: 'Current occupation' refers to the occupation an individual is working in at the time of the application.

Additional criteria for the work experience are the following:

  • must have been full-time, for a minimum of 30 hours/week; part-time work will not be considered,
  • must be for the same occupation as the 'current occupation',
  • must have been authorized by IRCC and with valid temporary resident status if completed in Alberta or Canada, and
  • cannot have been completed while studying in Canada and doing co-op work placements or internships as part of a study program.

Job offer

Have a valid job offer from Alberta employer to work in the current occupation in Alberta and be working full-time for the employer in Alberta. 

  • The job offer must be continuous, paid work, full-time work, defined as a minimum of 30 hours/week for 12 months.

Occupation

Most occupations under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels 0, A, B, C and D are eligible under the AINP. Below is a list of ineligible occupations under the AOS:

Ineligible Occupations list

NOC NOC Skill Level Occupation Title
0011 0 Legislators
0422 0 School Principals and Administrators of Elementary and Secondary Education
0423 0 Managers in Social, Community and Correctional Services
0432 0 Fire Chiefs and Senior Firefighting Officers
0651 0 Escort Agency Managers, Massage Parlour Managers
4031 A Secondary School Teachers
4032 A Elementary School and Kindergarten Teachers 
4154 A Professional Occupations in Religion 
5121 A Authors and Writers
5133 A Musicians and Singers
5135 A Actors and Comedians
5136  A Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists
1227 B Court Officers and Justices of the Peace
3223 B Dental Laboratory Bench Workers
4214 B Early Childhood Educators and Assistants (only those without certification as a Child Development Worker (Level 2) or Child Development Supervisor (Level 3) through Alberta Children's Services – Child Care Staff Certification Office)*
4216 B Other Instructors
4217 B Other Religious Occupations
5232 B Other Performers, n.e.c.
5244  B Artisans and Craftspersons
5251 B Athletes
6232 B Real Estate Agents and Salespersons
4411 C Home Child Care Providers
4412 C Home Support Workers, Housekeepers and Related Occupations
4413 C Elementary and Secondary School Teacher Assistants
6533 C Casino Occupations
6564 C Other Personal Service Occupations
7513 C Taxi and Limousine Drivers and Chauffeurs
8442 C Trappers and Hunters
6623 C Other Sales Related Occupations
6722 C Operators and Attendants in Amusement, Recreation and Sport
6742 D Other Service Support Occupations, n.e.c.
8611 D Harvesting Labourers
8612 D Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance Labourers
8613 D Aquaculture and Marine Harvest Labourers
8614 D Mine Labourers

Income level

In order to qualify for AOS, applicants must meet the following income level requirements depending on the number of family members. 

Family size (including applicant) Annual income required (CAD)
1 $24,952 
2 $35,287 
3 $43,218
4 $49,904
5 $55,794
$61,120
$66,017
$70,575
$74,856
10  $78,905

 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • BC issues 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    The Canadian province of British Columbia has issued 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination in two draws that took place Dec. 6 and 13.

  • Latest Manitoba draw issues 254 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    A total of 254 skilled workers were invited on Dec.13 through the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).