You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

How you can Obtain a Canada Immigration Visa Sooner with a Canadian Job Offer through either a Work permit, Arranged Employment or Provincial Nomination.

A genuine job offer from a Canadian employer is one way to speed-up your entry to Canada. You can shave years off your permanent resident application processing time by finding employment in Canada.

The starting point is a Canadian job offer. Once you have a job offer, you can consider the following options:

1. Work Permit

Work permits are issued only for employment that is temporary. In some circumstances, work permits can be extended from inside Canada.

Advantage

  • The fastest way to come to Canada is on a temporary work permit. Usually you can be in Canada within weeks after you apply, if not sooner.

Disadvantage

  • Before offering you a job, your potential Canadian employer may have to demonstrate that efforts were made to hire Canadian residents for your intended position, but that those efforts were unsuccessful.

2. Arranged Employment

Arranged Employment is based on a permanent Canadian job offer of indeterminate length. You do not begin to work in Canada until you receive your Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Advantages

  • Your potential Canadian employer does not have to demonstrate that Canadian residents could not be found for your intended position.
  • Priority processing at all Canadian Immigration Visa Offices of your application for Permanent Residence in Canada. You will usually receive your visa in less than one year.
  • You will receive up to 15 points under the Federal Skilled Worker category of Canada immigration.

Disadvantage

  • None, really. It just won’t get you to Canada as quickly as a work permit.

3. Provincial Nomination

Provincial Nomination contains elements similar to Arranged Employment and to Work Permits. Most Canadian provinces and one territory offer nomination programs that lead to a Canada Immigration Visa. Most often, it involves a permanent job offer of indeterminate length from an employer in a particular province.

Advantages

  • Once you have been nominated by a province you can usually immediately receive a work permit to come to Canada and begin work, even before your Canada Immigration Visa is issued.
  • Your application for Permanent Residence in Canada will receive priority processing and you will usually receive your visa in less than one year.
  • You may qualify for Provincial Nomination even in some occupations that are not considered “high-skilled”

Disadvantages

  • Before offering you the position, your potential provincial employer will usually have to demonstrate that efforts were made to hire Canadian residents, but those efforts were unsuccessful.
  • It will not get you to Canada as quickly as a work permit, but it’s still relatively fast.

 

Any way you look at it, a Canadian job offer will speed-up your arrival in Canada.

Immigrate

Latest News

  • 'Mon projet Québec' Reopens For The Creation of New Accounts

    Individuals who are interested in immigrating to the Canadian province of Quebec, but who have not yet created an account in the online secure space Mon projet Québec, may now create one with a view to the next application intake period, the dates for which are due to be announced shortly. Mon projet Québec is an online immigration application management system used by the Canadian province of Quebec in order to process applications under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

  • Saskatchewan's International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category Is Now Open For New Applications

    A popular Canadian immigration option in Saskatchewan has reopened for new applications. The International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) — one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) — allows skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation in Saskatchewan to make an application for a provincial nomination certificate, which is then followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Interestingly, applicants do not require a job offer in order to make an application.