You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Applicants must satisfy the following points requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Work Experience

To satisfy the point requirements you must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in fields that satisfy Canadian immigration standards such as managerial jobs, professional occupations, or technical / skilled trades.

For more information about the jobs and occupations that Canadian immigration considers valid, visit the National Occupational Classification website.

Education

The main applicant will likely need at least some completed post-secondary education. Of course, up to a point, the more education an applicant has the better that person’s chances become. Education is a very important aspect of the evaluation process.

Language Abilities

Language is also very important. English and French are the two languages that count for points in the Canadian immigration requirements. Of course, to be fluent in both provides more points to any applicant, but fluency in one of these two languages will increase any applicant’s chances significantly.

Age

Ten points are awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age. Two points are removed for every year older or younger (to a maximum of 10 points).

Arranged Employment

With a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, applicants may be awarded an additional 10 points.

Adaptability

The Canadian government also takes adaptability into account when evaluating any applicant. The adaptability category addresses a potential applicant’s perceived ability to adapt quickly to life in Canada. The Canadian Government will award any applicant who has relatives in Canada or has spent time in Canada working or studying.

Point Structure

This is the point breakdown for the Canadian Immigration Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker.

  • Work Experience: Maximum 21 Points
  • Education: Maximum 25 Points
  • Language: Maximum 24 Points
  • Arranged Employment: Maximum 10 Points
  • Age: Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS: Maximum 100 Points.

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS: 67 Points

Immigrate

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • CRS Requirement Dips to 441 in February 22 Express Entry Draw

    The number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points required by candidates in Canada's Express Entry immigration selection system to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) continues to decrease. On February 22, a total of 3,611 candidates with 441 or more CRS points received an ITA. This is comfortably the lowest points threshold of any draw since Express Entry was first launched more than two years ago.

  • Ontario Reopens Three Provincial Nominee Program Streams

    As of February 21, 2017, Ontario has reopened three popular streams of the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP): the Human Capital Priorities Stream, the International Masters Graduate Stream, and the International PhD Graduate Stream. The province has introduced a new online application system for these streams, which is expected to improve customer service and processing times, in addition to simplifying the application process.