You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Applicants must satisfy the following points requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Work Experience

To satisfy the point requirements you must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in fields that satisfy Canadian immigration standards such as managerial jobs, professional occupations, or technical / skilled trades.

For more information about the jobs and occupations that Canadian immigration considers valid, visit the National Occupational Classification website.

Education

The main applicant will likely need at least some completed post-secondary education. Of course, up to a point, the more education an applicant has the better that person’s chances become. Education is a very important aspect of the evaluation process.

Language Abilities

Language is also very important. English and French are the two languages that count for points in the Canadian immigration requirements. Of course, to be fluent in both provides more points to any applicant, but fluency in one of these two languages will increase any applicant’s chances significantly.

Age

Ten points are awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age. Two points are removed for every year older or younger (to a maximum of 10 points).

Arranged Employment

With a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, applicants may be awarded an additional 10 points.

Adaptability

The Canadian government also takes adaptability into account when evaluating any applicant. The adaptability category addresses a potential applicant’s perceived ability to adapt quickly to life in Canada. The Canadian Government will award any applicant who has relatives in Canada or has spent time in Canada working or studying.

Point Structure

This is the point breakdown for the Canadian Immigration Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker.

  • Work Experience: Maximum 21 Points
  • Education: Maximum 25 Points
  • Language: Maximum 24 Points
  • Arranged Employment: Maximum 10 Points
  • Age: Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS: Maximum 100 Points.

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS: 67 Points

Immigrate

Latest News

  • Quebec Skilled Worker Candidates Have Less Than Three Weeks Left Before They May Submit Applications

    Candidates who successfully created an account under the Mon projet Québec online system, through which applications to immigrate to Canada under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must be made, may submit an application for a Quebec Selection Certificate/certificat de selection du Québec (CSQ) as of February 16, 2016.

  • B.C. Announces New Skilled Immigration System to Meet Economic Needs

    The Canadian province of British Columbia (B.C.) has announced that is implementing a new Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS) for the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP), one of Canada's Provincial Nominee Programs. The government of B.C. stated that SIRS is aligned with British Columbia's labour market and economic development priorities.