You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Applicants must satisfy the following points requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Work Experience

To satisfy the point requirements you must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in fields that satisfy Canadian immigration standards such as managerial jobs, professional occupations, or technical / skilled trades.

For more information about the jobs and occupations that Canadian immigration considers valid, visit the National Occupational Classification website.

Education

The main applicant will likely need at least some completed post-secondary education. Of course, up to a point, the more education an applicant has the better that person’s chances become. Education is a very important aspect of the evaluation process.

Language Abilities

Language is also very important. English and French are the two languages that count for points in the Canadian immigration requirements. Of course, to be fluent in both provides more points to any applicant, but fluency in one of these two languages will increase any applicant’s chances significantly.

Age

Ten points are awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age. Two points are removed for every year older or younger (to a maximum of 10 points).

Arranged Employment

With a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, applicants may be awarded an additional 10 points.

Adaptability

The Canadian government also takes adaptability into account when evaluating any applicant. The adaptability category addresses a potential applicant’s perceived ability to adapt quickly to life in Canada. The Canadian Government will award any applicant who has relatives in Canada or has spent time in Canada working or studying.

Point Structure

This is the point breakdown for the Canadian Immigration Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker.

  • Work Experience: Maximum 21 Points
  • Education: Maximum 25 Points
  • Language: Maximum 24 Points
  • Arranged Employment: Maximum 10 Points
  • Age: Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS: Maximum 100 Points.

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS: 67 Points

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Record New Low Points Thresholds in Latest BC Immigration Draw

    The number of points required in order for eligible workers and international graduates to be invited to apply for provincial nomination under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) has reached record new lows across multiple categories, following the latest draws that took place on September 13 and September 20.

  • September 20 Express Entry Draw Invites 2,871 Candidates to Immigrate to Canada

    In the lastest Express Entry draw, which took place on September 20, 2017, a total of 2,871 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 433 were issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Therefore, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 433 or above at the time of the draw may now apply for Canadian permanent resident status.