You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Applicants must satisfy the following points requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Work Experience

To satisfy the point requirements you must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in fields that satisfy Canadian immigration standards such as managerial jobs, professional occupations, or technical / skilled trades.

For more information about the jobs and occupations that Canadian immigration considers valid, visit the National Occupational Classification website.

Education

The main applicant will likely need at least some completed post-secondary education. Of course, up to a point, the more education an applicant has the better that person’s chances become. Education is a very important aspect of the evaluation process.

Language Abilities

Language is also very important. English and French are the two languages that count for points in the Canadian immigration requirements. Of course, to be fluent in both provides more points to any applicant, but fluency in one of these two languages will increase any applicant’s chances significantly.

Age

Ten points are awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age. Two points are removed for every year older or younger (to a maximum of 10 points).

Arranged Employment

With a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, applicants may be awarded an additional 10 points.

Adaptability

The Canadian government also takes adaptability into account when evaluating any applicant. The adaptability category addresses a potential applicant’s perceived ability to adapt quickly to life in Canada. The Canadian Government will award any applicant who has relatives in Canada or has spent time in Canada working or studying.

Point Structure

This is the point breakdown for the Canadian Immigration Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker.

  • Work Experience: Maximum 21 Points
  • Education: Maximum 25 Points
  • Language: Maximum 24 Points
  • Arranged Employment: Maximum 10 Points
  • Age: Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS: Maximum 100 Points.

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS: 67 Points

Immigrate

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • IRCC Invites 755 Candidates to Apply for Immigration to Canada in Latest Express Entry Draw

    Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has invited 755 candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence in the latest draw from the Express Entry pool, which took place on July 27, 2016. The minimum number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points required in order for a candidate to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) was 488.

  • IRCC Issues Guidelines for Haitian and Zimbabwean Nationals Applying for Permanent Residence in Canada

    The federal department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has published an operational bulletin covering the temporary public policy for applications for permanent residence on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds as a result of lifting the temporary suspension of removals (TSR) on Haiti and Zimbabwe.