You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

Applicants must satisfy the following points requirements to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Work Experience

To satisfy the point requirements you must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience in fields that satisfy Canadian immigration standards such as managerial jobs, professional occupations, or technical / skilled trades.

For more information about the jobs and occupations that Canadian immigration considers valid, visit the National Occupational Classification website.

Education

The main applicant will likely need at least some completed post-secondary education. Of course, up to a point, the more education an applicant has the better that person’s chances become. Education is a very important aspect of the evaluation process.

Language Abilities

Language is also very important. English and French are the two languages that count for points in the Canadian immigration requirements. Of course, to be fluent in both provides more points to any applicant, but fluency in one of these two languages will increase any applicant’s chances significantly.

Age

Ten points are awarded to applicants between 21 and 49 years of age. Two points are removed for every year older or younger (to a maximum of 10 points).

Arranged Employment

With a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, applicants may be awarded an additional 10 points.

Adaptability

The Canadian government also takes adaptability into account when evaluating any applicant. The adaptability category addresses a potential applicant’s perceived ability to adapt quickly to life in Canada. The Canadian Government will award any applicant who has relatives in Canada or has spent time in Canada working or studying.

Point Structure

This is the point breakdown for the Canadian Immigration Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker.

  • Work Experience: Maximum 21 Points
  • Education: Maximum 25 Points
  • Language: Maximum 24 Points
  • Arranged Employment: Maximum 10 Points
  • Age: Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS: Maximum 100 Points.

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS: 67 Points

Immigrate

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Latest BC PNP Draw Sees Workers, Graduates and Entrepreneurs Invited to Apply for Immigration to Canada

    On August 24, 2016, a total of 598 candidates for immigration to British Columbia, Canada were issued Invitations to Apply (ITAs) to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP). These ITAs were issued to a range of candidates who had previously expressed an interest in immigrating to the province. The vast majority of ITAs were issued to candidates in categories under the BC PNP Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS), with the remaining ITAs issued to candidates in the Entrepreneur Immigration stream pool.

  • Manitoba Invites 714 Candidates to Immigrate to Canada Through Provincial Nominee Program

    A total of 714 candidates for immigration to Canada through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) have been issued a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) in the latest draw under the Expression of Interest (EOI) immigration system, which took place on August 24, 2016. This is the 20th draw in total since the system was first introduced last year. This province, located in central Canada, issues LAAs through two sub-categories of the Skilled Workers category of the MPNP were issued to candidates through the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category, while 538 LAAs were issued through the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category.