This category of the SINP offers foreign workers currently working and residing in the province the opportunity to immigrate permanently to Saskatchewan.

Candidates must be working in Canada on a valid work permit and must genuinely intend to economically establish in Saskatchewan. There are five sub-categories under this provincial nominee immigration category:

 

Existing Work Permit

This sub-category targets skilled workers in Saskatchewan who have been working in the province on a valid work permit for a minimum of six months and who have received a permanent offer of employment for that position. The job offer must be approved by the SINP before the candidate can apply or the application will be rejected immediately. In order to have the position assessed, the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website. Once the position is approved, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which must be submitted with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible under the Saskatchewan Experience - Existing Work Permit sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC);
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation, OR in a designated trade;
  • Have worked for at least six months for the employer offering the permanent job, under a valid work permit issued by IRCC; 
    • The job offer must be for the same position that the candidate has been working in for the past six months.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the job offer is in a NOC C occupation (a designated trade);
    • The language test must be from a designated testing agency and must have been taken within two years of the date of application.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensure. 

 

Health Professionals

This sub-category provides skilled workers with an opportunity to apply for permanent residence in Saskatchewan if they have been working full-time in the province on a temporary work permit as either a physician, nurse, or other health professional for a minimum of six months and have received an offer of employment for that position. The job offer must be approved by the SINP before the candidate can apply or the application will be rejected immediately. In order to have the position assessed, the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website. Once the position is approved, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which must be submitted with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Minimum Requirements for Physicians

In order to be eligible as a physician under the health professionals sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by IRCC;
  • Have been practicing as a physician in Saskatchewan for at least six months;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment that is:
    • Issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where they are currently employed; and/or
    • Verified with documents that describe their permanent arrangement to practice medicine in a Saskatchewan medical office;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Obtain a letter of support from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan (CoPSS) that states the candidate's type of license, license expiry date, and their support for the candidate to obtain permanent residence status in Saskatchewan.
    • If applicable, the candidate will also require a letter from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada indicating that he or she has licensing in a particular specialty.

Minimum Requirements for Nurses

To be eligible as a nurse under the SINP`s Saskatchewan Experience - Health Professional`s sub-category, applicants must:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by IRCC;
  • Have been practicing as a nurse in Saskatchewan for six months or more;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment issued by a Saskatchewan Regional Health Authority, the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency, or another publicly-funded health employer; and
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Minimum Requirements for Other Health Professions

In order to be considered eligible under the Other Health Professions sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have completed a post-secondary training course of at least one academic year, related to their intended health occupation;
  • Have a valid work permit issued by IRCC;
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, B, or C health occupation;
  • Have worked for the employer offering the job, in the same job position, for a minimum of six months;
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the job offer is in a NOC C occupation;
    • The language test must be from a designated testing agency and must have been taken within two years of the date of application.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensure.

 

Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is for temporary foreign workers seeking to immigrate permanently to Saskatchewan who have been working in the province for an SINP-approved employer for at least six months on a valid work permit in one of the following occupations:

  • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453),
  • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641), or
  • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661).

Candidates must have a permanent and full-time job offer from their employer that is approved by the SINP prior to making an application. To have the position assessed, the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website. Once approved, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which must be submitted with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

In order to be considered eligible under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category, applicants must:

  • Hold a valid work permit for one of the following occupations:
    • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453);
    • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641); or
    • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661).
  • Be employed in Saskatchewan for six months or more, working for an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter;
  • Have completed, at minimum, a high school education (or its equivalent); and
  • Demonstrate language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher across all four language competencies (listening, speaking, reading, and writing) on a language test from a designated testing agency taken within two years of the date of application.

 

Long Haul Truck Driver Project

This sub-category enables trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers (National Occupational Classification (NOC) code 7411) to Saskatchewan under Service Canada's Temporary Foreign Worker policy, which covers jobs that require a high school diploma or on-the-job training. Truckers working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for six months or more can use this immigration sub-category if they have received an offer of full-time, permanent employment from the trucking firm.

The job offer must be approved by the SINP prior to making an application. To have the position assessed, the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website. Once approved, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which must be submitted with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under the Long Haul Truck Drivers Project sub-category, applicants must:

  • Have been working for an SINP-approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit;
  • Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license;
  • Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from their employer (which must be an SINP-approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan);
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Demonstrate language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher across all four language competencies (listening, speaking, reading, and writing) on a language test from a designated testing agency taken within two years of the date of application.

 

Students

This sub-category targets students who have recently graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada and who have received a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. The job offer must be approved by the SINP before the candidate can apply or the application will be rejected immediately. To have the position assessed, the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP Employer website. Once approved, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which must be submitted with the candidate's application to the SINP.

Minimum Requirements for Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes

In order to be eligible as a graduate of a Saskatchewan institute under the Students sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have graduated with a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan;
    • The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as demonstrated on a designated language test taken within the past two years if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation;
  • Have a minimum of six months (960 hours) of paid work experience in Saskatchewan;
    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include: on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by the institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC;
  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation or trade, OR a job offer requiring post-secondary education; and
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Minimum Requirements for Graduates of Canadian Institutes (Outside Saskatchewan)

To be eligible under the Students sub-category as a graduate of a Canadian institute outside of Saskatchewan, applicants must:

  • Have graduated with a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan);
    • The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as demonstrated on a designated language test taken within the previous two years if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation;
  • Have a minimum of 24 consecutive months (two years) of paid full-time work experience (minimum 3,840 hours) in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit;
    • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC;
  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an NOC level 0, A or B occupation, OR a designated trade, OR a job offer requiring a post-secondary education; and
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

 

When Not to Apply

Candidates will not be considered eligible under the SINP's Saskatchewan Experience Category if they:

  • Are refugee claimants in Canada;
  • Are international students who have not completed their program of study;
  • Failed to submit documentation as requested by SINP;
  • Failed to establish that their intent to live and work in Saskatchewan is genuine; and,
  • Have intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • BC issues 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    The Canadian province of British Columbia has issued 290 invitations to apply for provincial nomination in two draws that took place Dec. 6 and 13.

  • Latest Manitoba draw issues 254 invitations to apply for provincial nomination

    A total of 254 skilled workers were invited on Dec.13 through the Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream and Skilled Worker Overseas Stream under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP).