The spouse or common-law partner's characteristics factor is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 17 points are awarded under the Spouse or Common-law Partner's Characteristics factor of the Quebec Skilled Worker Program on the following basis:

Spouse of Common-law Partner's Education

Education Level Points
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points

Spouse or Common-law Partner's Area of Training

Area of Training Points
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points

Learn more about Areas Of Training under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Spouse or Common-law Partner's Age

Age Points
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points

Spouse or Common-law Partner's Language Proficiency

French Proficiency Points
Listening 2 - 3 points
Speaking 2 - 3 points
Reading 0 points
Writing 0 points
Maximum  6 points
English Proficiency  0 points

Note: 

Applicant's must provide proof of language test results to claim points under this selection factor under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. 

Learn more about the next selection factor under under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program: Presence of Accompanying Children. 

See the complete list of selection factors under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saudi nationals applying for Canada study permits may need additional proof of funds

    Saudi Arabian nationals applying for a new study permit or study permit extension may require additional proof of funds, the Government of Canada has announced. 

  • BC invites 472 Skills Immigration and Express Entry candidates in largest draw of 2018

    British Columbia has invited 472 Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to apply for a provincial nomination in a new invitation round held October 17.