PEI's Labour Impact Category focuses on the changing labour market needs of the province's innovative and primary industries.

This immigration category is composed of the following three streams, each with their own set of eligibility requirements:

 

Skilled Worker Stream

PEI employers that have identified or hired a skilled foreign worker may, through this stream, support their worker in an application for Canadian permanent residence.

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker Stream of the Labour Impact Category, applicants must: 

  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age;
  • Have a full-time, long-term (at least two years) job offer from a PEI employer in a skilled position (NOC 0, A or B level);
  • Hold a valid work permit, if currently employed by a PEI employer;
  • Have legal status in their country of residence;
  • Attend an interview in PEI, if required;
  • Have at least a two-year post secondary degree or diploma;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in PEI;
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI; and
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French abilities to perform the job in PEI. Proficiency can be verified by one of the following:
    • An IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF test result showing a minimum band score of 4.0, obtained in the last two years;
    • Declaration of language ability from the employer offering the job; or
    • Educational or training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating that the principal language of study or communication was English or French.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent or long term (minimum two years);
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable;
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate an effort to recruit qualified Canadians for the position; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

 

Critical Worker Stream

The Critical Worker Stream is a pilot program to be reviewed annually in order to assess its impact on both the industries represented and the occupations selected. PEI employers that have hired a semi-skilled or unskilled foreign worker may, through this stream, support their worker in an application for Canadian permanent residence. There are currently five occupations included in the program: truck drivers, customer service representatives, labourers, food & beverage servers, and housekeeping attendants. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Critical Worker Stream, applicants must:

  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age;
  • Have a full-time, long-term (minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in one of the following semi-skilled or unskilled positions (NOC levels C and D):
    • Truck driver;
    • Customer service representative;
    • Labourer;
    • Food and beverage server; or
    • Housekeeping attendant;
  • Have worked at least six months full-time for the PEI employer;
  • Hold a valid work permit;
  • Have legal status in their country of residence;
  • Have at least a high school education, or equivalent;
  • Attend an interview in PEI, if required;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in PEI;
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI; and
  • Provide a language test result from a designated testing agency showing a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories (listening, reading, writing, speaking), obtained in the last two years.
    • Designated testing agencies include:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for english;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for english; or
      • TEF for french.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent or long term (minimum two years);
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable;
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate an effort to recruit qualified Canadians for the position; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

 

International Graduate Stream

This is an employer-driven stream that allows PEI employers to hire recent graduates from recognized accredited PEI universities and colleges. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the International Graduate Stream, applicants must:

  • Be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer in their field of study from a PEI employer in a skilled position (NOC 0, A or B level);
  • Have worked a minimum of six months for the PEI employer;
  • Have legal status in Canada;
  • Have a valid post-graduate work permit;
  • Attend an interview in PEI, if required;
  • Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full-time;
  • Possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited PEI university or college;
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by the PEI employer;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle successfully in PEI; and
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent;
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • December 6 Express Entry draw invites 2,750 candidates

    In the Dec. 6. Express Entry draw, a total of 2,750 candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 452 were invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

  • Latest BC draw invites 383 workers, graduates and entrepreneurs

    The Government of British Columbia continues to invite workers, international graduates, and entrepreneurs at low points thresholds in the most recent draws conducted on November 22 and November 29.