PEI's Labour Impact Category focuses on the changing labour market needs of the province's innovative and primary industries.

This immigration category is composed of the following three streams, each with their own set of eligibility requirements:

Individuals who meet the mandatory requirements for any of the streams under the Labour Impact Category and who are interested in settling in PEI are encouraged to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), whereby profiles are ranked based on connection to the province, work experience, education, and training and language proficiency. 

Application Process:

  • Step 1: Review eligibility to one of the Labour Impact streams.
  • Step 2: Submit an EOI profile.
  • Step 3: Get ranked based on PEI's Labour Impact Category selection system points grid.
  • Step 4: Applicants who receive an invitation to apply need to prepare a complete application and provide the relevant provincial and federal documents.
  • Step 5: Submit an application to the province for a nomination.
  • Step 6: Once an application for a provincial nomination is deemed successful, a separate application for permanent residency should be submitted to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). 

Skilled Worker Stream

PEI employers that have identified or hired a skilled foreign worker may, through this stream, support their worker in an application for Canadian permanent residence. In order to apply under the Skilled Worker Stream, individuals may be residing in the province or outside. The following minimum requirements need to be met. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker Stream of the Labour Impact Category, applicants in PEI must: 

  • Be between 21 and 59
  • Have a full-time, long-term (at least two years) job offer from a PEI employer in a skilled position (NOC 0, A or B level);
  • Hold a valid work permit;
  • Attend an interview with staff from PEI's Office of Immigration, if required;
  • Have at least a two-year post secondary degree or diploma;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in PEI;
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI; and
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French abilities to perform the job in PEI. Proficiency can be verified by one of the following:
    • An IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF test result showing a minimum CLB score of 4, obtained in the last two years;
    • Declaration of language ability from the employer offering the job; or
    • Educational or training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating that the principal language of study or communication was English or French.

In order to be eligible under the Skilled Worker Stream of the Labour Impact Category, applicants residing outside PEI must: 

  • Be between 21 and 59
  • Have a full-time, long-term (at least two years) job offer from a PEI employer in a skilled position (NOC 0, A or B level); (It is important that an employer must first contact PEI's Office of Immigration to get the job offer approved prior to an applicant's submission of an Expression of Interest)
  • Have legal status in country of residence;
  • Attend an interview with staff from PEI's Office of Immigration, if required;
  • Have at least a two-year post secondary degree or diploma;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in PEI;
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI; and
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French abilities to perform the job in PEI. Proficiency can be verified by one of the following:
    • An IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF test result showing a minimum CLB score of 4, obtained in the last two years;
    • Declaration of language ability from the employer offering the job; or
    • Educational or training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating that the principal language of study or communication was English or French.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent or long term (minimum two years);
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable;
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate an effort to recruit qualified Canadians for the position; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

 

Critical Worker Stream

The Critical Worker Stream is a pilot program to be reviewed annually in order to assess its impact on both the industries represented and the occupations selected. PEI employers that have hired a semi-skilled or unskilled foreign worker may, through this stream, support their worker in an application for Canadian permanent residence. There are currently five occupations included in the program: truck drivers, customer service representatives, labourers, food & beverage servers, and housekeeping attendants. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the Critical Worker Stream, applicants must:

  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age;
  • Have a full-time, long-term (minimum of two years) job offer from a PEI employer in one of the following semi-skilled or unskilled positions (NOC levels C and D):
    • Truck driver;
    • Customer service representative;
    • Labourer;
    • Food and beverage server; or
    • Housekeeping attendant;
  • Have worked at least six months full-time for the PEI employer;
  • Hold a valid work permit;
  • Have legal status in their country of residence;
  • Have at least a high school education, or equivalent;
  • Attend an interview in PEI, if required;
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past five years;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in PEI;
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI; and
  • Provide a language test result from a designated testing agency showing a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories (listening, reading, writing, speaking), obtained in the last two years.
    • Designated testing agencies include:
      • IELTS (General Training Test only) for english;
      • CELPIP (General test only) for english; or
      • TEF for french.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent or long term (minimum two years);
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable;
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate an effort to recruit qualified Canadians for the position; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

International Graduate Stream

This is an employer-driven stream that allows PEI employers to hire recent graduates from recognized accredited PEI universities and colleges. 

Minimum Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the International Graduate Stream, applicants must:

  • Be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • Have a full-time, permanent job offer in their field of study from a PEI employer in a skilled position (NOC 0, A or B level);
  • Have worked a minimum of six months for the PEI employer;
  • Have legal status in Canada;
  • Have a valid post-graduate work permit;
  • Attend an interview in PEI, if required;
  • Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full-time;
  • Possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited PEI university or college;
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by the PEI employer;
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle successfully in PEI; and
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to become established in PEI.

Minimum Requirements for Employers

The PEI employer is responsible for ensuring the following elements:

  • The employment offer is full-time and permanent;
  • The employment is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on education, training and/or experience;
  • The terms and conditions of employment meet federal and provincial standards and industry wage rate;
  • The employment does not contravene existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes;
  • The employment is to be located in PEI;
  • The foreign worker’s licensing or accreditation to perform the job is verified, if applicable;
  • An employment contract is provided;
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and their family;
  • A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable; and
  • Attendance at an immigration interview may be required.

Selection system points grid

PEI's EOI system awards applicants a maximum of 100 points based on the following criteria: age, language, education, work experience, employment, and adaptability. 

Labour Impact Category Skilled Worker Critical Worker International Graduate
Age 15 15 25
Language 20 20 n/a
Education 15 15 35
Work Experience 20 20 n/a
Employment 15 15 20
Adaptability 15 15 20
Maximum Points 100 100 100

Age

Age Skilled Worker  Critical Worker International Graduate
18-24 7 7 10
25-44 15 15 25
45-49 10 10 15
Over 49 0 0 0
Maximum Points 15 15 100

Language

Points for language are awarded based on the language test results provided. When applying through the Skilled Worker Stream, applicants may submit the L-6 Employer Language Declaration instead of a test. If a candidate proves proficiency in both official languages, an additional 10 bonus points may be awarded for this selection factor. Applicants to the International Graduate Stream do not need to provide proof of language proficiency, and as such are not awarded additional points for this selection factor. 

Language ability Skilled Worker  Critical Worker International Graduate
Employer signed PEI PNP-L06 Employer Language Declaration 20 20 n/a
CLB 9 20 20 n/a
CLB 8 17 17 n/a
CLB 7 15 15 n/a
CLB 6 10 10 n/a
CLB 5 5 5 n/a
CLB 4 0 0 n/a
Maximum Points 20 20 n/a

Education

Applicants are awarded points for education depending on the highest level of education completed. 

Language ability Skilled Worker  Critical Worker International Graduate
Master’s level or PhD from a graduate school of a college or university, after completion of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree 15 10 35
Post-secondary academic degree (Bachelor) from a college or that required at least three years of full-time study 12 12 20
Post-secondary diploma in a specific trade that required at least two years of full-time study after secondary school 10 10 20
Completion of secondary school 0 15 n/a
Maximum Points 15 15 35

Work experience 

Points for work experience will be awarded to applicants based on full-time work. The minimum number of years considered for this criteria are two years. Applicants to the International Graduate Stream are not awarded any points for this selection factor. 

Years of experience Skilled Worker  Critical Worker International Graduate
More than 6 years 20 20 n/a
4-6 years 15 15 n/a
2-4 years 10 10 n/a
Up to 2 years 0 0 n/a
Maximum Points 20 20 n/a

Applicants may be awarded points for employment depending on work experience and job offer.

Employment Skilled Worker Critical Worker International Graduate
Working in a permanent position in PEI with a valid work permit 5* 5 5
Job offer in PEI related to my education 10 10 10
Foreign qualification verified with the regulated body in PEI. This is not an ECA 5 5 5
At least 1-year continuous full-time work experience in PEI 5 5 5
Maximum Points 15 15 20

*Note: Skilled workers need to be in PEI in order to receive points. 

Adaptability 

Applicants are awarded points for the different streams in the Labour Impact Category based on the following factors:

Adaptability Skilled Worker  Critical Worker International Graduate
Currently have close family member(s) living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months who are permanent residents or Canadian citizens 5 5 5
Spouse/common-law partner and/or dependent child(ren) have a language ability of CLB/NCLC 6 or higher in English or French 5 5 5
Currently, own residential property in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months 5 5 5
Graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary institution 5 5 5
Spouse/common-law partner has at least 3 years of work experience in the last 5 years 5 5 5
Dependent child(ren) have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for at least 6 continuous months 5 5 5
Maximum Points 15 15 20

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Nova Scotia to reopen immigration category for Express Entry candidates without a job offer

    The Nova Scotia Nominee Program announced on November 16 that it will accept up to 225 new applications under its popular Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Category B. 

  • Express Entry BC and Skills Immigration candidates invited in the latest BC draw

    The Government of British Columbia has invited 358 Skills Immigration and Express Entry candidates to apply for a provincial nomination in a November 14 invitation round.