Ontario's International Student Stream of the Employer Job Offer category provides international students, who have a job offer in an eligible skilled occupation in Ontario, a pathway to permanent residence. 

This Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) stream is open to international students — residing in /or outside Canada — with a job offer in a "skilled occupation" classified as Type/Level 0, A or B in accordance with Canada's National Occupational Classification (NOC).

In addition to a job offer, international students must ensure that they, their employer and the job offer meet the program criteria. The Ontario employer is required to complete an Employer Form, which the international student must submit when applying. 

If an application is approved and an Ontario provincial nomination is issued under this stream, nominees may apply for a work permit and Canadian permanent residence status with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). 

For more details on Ontario's Employer Job Offer: International Student Stream, this page will cover the following:

Applicant Eligibility Requirements

In order to be considered eligible under the Employer Job Offer: International Student Stream, applicants must:

  • Have graduated from, or have met the requirements of a full-time degree or diploma program, at an eligible Canadian college or university that takes at least two years to complete (on a full-time basis) OR a degree, diploma or certificate that takes at least one year to complete (on a full-time basis) and requires a complete degree as an admission requirement; 
    • Full-time study is equivalent to at least 15 hours of instruction per week during the academic year, including workplace training that is part of the studies.
      • Note: Part-time studies that are equivalent to one full-time academic year may also qualify. 
  • Apply within two years of completing their studies in an eligible Canadian college or university;
    • Note: International students applying under this stream can submit an official letter from the academic institution indicating when the degree, diploma or certificate will be granted. However, applicants must have met all degree, diploma or certificate requirements at the time of submission.
  • Have completed more than half of their studies while lawfully residing and studying in Canada;
  • Have an approved full-time job offer of indeterminate length in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) in Ontario; 
    • The job offer must meet the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.
  • Hold the mandatory licensure or authorization required for the job at the time of applying;
  • Demonstrate the intention to reside in Ontario. Applicants will be required to show their ties to Ontario;
  • Have and maintain legal status (a visitor record, study permit, or work permit) in Ontario throughout the application period if the applicant is residing in Canada;
    • The OINP accepts applications from potential applicants who are in implied status at the time of applying.

Ties to Ontario

A potential applicant can demonstrate a connection to Ontario through:

  • Current and/or previous employment in Ontario
  • Job offers or jobs applied/interviewed for in Ontario
  • Education in Ontario
  • Volunteer work in Ontario
  • Lease agreements for a residence in Ontario or property ownership
  • Professional networks and affiliations
  • Family ties
  • Social connections or personal relationships
  • Previous visits to Ontario

Employer Eligibility Requirements 

To qualify under the International Student Stream:

  • Employer's business must have been actively operating in Ontario for at least three (3) years prior to the application submission.
  • Employers must meet the minimum revenue for the most recently completed fiscal year (the year used for tax or accounting purposes).
  • Employers must hire a minimum number of full-time employees who are permanent residents or Canadian citizens.
  • Employers must have no outstanding orders made against them under the Ontario Employment Standards Act, 2000 or the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Employer Form

Applicants are required to submit a completed and signed Employer Form and an original signed and dated job offer with the application. Additional documentation may be requested from the employer to confirm the information provided in the Employer Form, which must be submitted by the applicant within six (6) months from the date of signing.

During the application assessment, the OINP may request additional documents from the Ontario employer to verify that program criteria are met. It is important to consult Ontario's Employer Job Offer Streams Employer Guide and Checklist for details regarding supporting documents and employer criteria. 

Employer Revenue Requirements

If the applicant will work or report to work at a location in the Greater Toronto Area (City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions), the employer must demonstrate:

  • a minimum of $1,000,000 in gross total annual revenue
  • at least five full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where the applicant will work, or will report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year

If the applicant will work or report to work at a location outside the Greater Toronto Area, the employer must demonstrate:

  • a minimum of $500,000 in gross total annual revenue
  • at least three full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where the applicant will work, or report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year

In cases where the applicant may work in more than one location, "report to work" means the location where the applicant’s immediate supervisor or manager works, or the location of the administrative office where the applicant will receive work assignments. 

Job Offer Requirements

The job offer must:

  • be for a full-time, indeterminate job in a position classified as NOC 0, A or B occupation; and
    • Full-time means the job must be a minimum of 1,560 hours a year and a minimum of 30 hours of paid work per week.
  • meet or exceed the low wage level for the occupation in the region of Ontario where the applicant will be employed. If the applicant is are already working, the wage offered must meet the low wage level and be equal to or greater than the current wage.
    • Wage requirements do not apply if the applicant has a collective agreement (contract between the employer and a union) that determines employee wages.
  • align with the employer's existing business activities. 

Ineligible Job Offers

A job offer will be considered ineligible in the following cases:

  • It is for a position that is seasonal or part-time, regardless of hours worked, or a subcontractor or an agency position.
  • It will affect the settlement of any labour dispute or the employment of a person involved in such a dispute.
  • It is made to an applicant who holds or has held (or whose family members hold or have held) equity in the business, unless the equity was obtained as part of the applicant’s remuneration as an employee, and the total equity held by the applicant and their family members is/was less than 10%.

Application Process

Before Applying 

International students must submit their application to the OINP within two years of completing the requirements to obtain the educational credential in Canada. The OINP encourages potential applicants and their current/prospective employers to review all program criteria prior to submitting an application. 

Applying

It may take approximately three hours in total to complete the online application via the OINP e-Filing Portal. Once a registration is completed, the applicant has 14 calendar days to complete and submit the application or the registration will expire and get withdrawn. Applicants may complete an application themselves or assign an authorized representative to complete it on their behalf. All supporting documents must be scanned and ready for upload. 

Applicants are responsible for the translation and notarization of any supporting documents that are not in English or French. It is the responsibility of the applicant to locate a certified translator accredited by the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (ATIO) and/or obtain a notarization of documents translated by a translator not certified by the ATIO.

If an applicant located in Ontario is not able to find a certified translator accredited by the ATIO, the translation must be notarized. A letter explaining the reasoning and efforts taken to locate a certified translator must be included with the application. 

If applying from outside Ontario, the translation must be notarized. If deemed insufficient, the OINP may require applicants to obtain a translation from a certified translator accredited by the ATIO. Translations completed by the applicant, their representative, or others with personal ties to the applicant will not be accepted even if these individuals are considered certified translators. 

After Applying

The OINP considers applications incomplete if incorrect supporting documents are provided or documents requiring translation are not certified or notarized. The application fee will be refunded if the application is deemed incomplete. The OINP must be notified of any changes to the applicant's personal information as outlined in the program guide.

If the applicant believes the OINP's decision was made in error, they may request an internal review of the application within 30 calendar days of receiving the notice of the decision (if residing in Canada) or within 60 calendar days if residing overseas. The request must not include any evidence that was not submitted to the program before the decision was made unless the evidence was not reasonably available at the time of applying. The OINP's internal review decision is final. 

Nomination 

If nominated by the OINP, the applicant will obtain a Letter of Nomination (Nomination Approval Letter, a work permit support letter, and a Confirmation of Nomination (OINP Certificate of Nomination).

The OINP requires that nominees continue to demonstrate, on a reasonable basis, the intention to reside in Ontario.

While the application for permanent residence is being processed, the applicant may apply for a work permit from IRCC using the work permit support letter issued by the OINP with the nomination. The OINP work permit support letter remains valid for six (6) months with a possibility for extension upon request. 

Applicants must inform the OINP if there are changes to the job offer conditions, such as position title, duties, employment location, wages, and/or hours of work. If employment is ceased either by the applicant or the employer, the OINP must be notified. 

While nominations are valid for a six-month period, the nominee may submit a request for an extension of the Nomination Certificate depending on circumstances approved by the OINP. 

Discover your Canadian immigration options

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • 3,600 Express Entry candidates receive invitations in September 18 draw

    Canada invited 3,600 federal Express Entry system candidates to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a new invitation round on September 18.

  • British Columbia’s latest Provincial Nominee Program draw issues 519 invitations to apply

    British Columbia held its 36th draw of 2019, bringing the total number of ITAs issued up to 5,499 this year.