The Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream (PGES) is an economic immigration option under the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP). It is open to individuals who have graduated from a recognized university or community college in New Brunswick.

This stream offers a pathway to reside in New Brunswick permanently for individuals who have graduated from a recognized academic institution in New Brunswick, and have started or acquired a business in the province.

In order to apply for the NBPNP PGES, individuals need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the New Brunswick Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour and be invited to apply when the province selects the highest-ranked candidates will be selected to submit an application for a provincial nomination under the NBPNP.

This page will explain the following topics:

Eligibility Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible under the PGES, candidates must meet the following criteria:

  • be between 22-40 years of age; 
  • prove a minimum language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or French for all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking;
  • have completed a full-time New Brunswick post-secondary degree or diploma for at least two years (15 hours of class per week) from a recognized university or community college;
  • have resided in New Brunswick during the academic program (distance-learning programs or compressed academic programs are not eligible);
  • have owned and operated a business in New Brunswick for at least one full year (100% ownership of business equity);
  • have a valid post-graduation work permit; and
  • demonstrate intention and ability to settle in New Brunswick.

Expression of Interest Points

The first step for eligible individuals is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) form. An EOI will be reviewed based on the following factors: age, language, education, work experience, the economic benefit of the business (to the province), and adaptability. Candidates who have submitted an EOI are ranked under the unique PGES points system.

Each factor receives a score. The applicant must score a minimum of 65 out of 100 to be considered eligible to apply to the program. The following table outlines each factor with the maximum number of points that may be awarded.

Selection factor Maximum Points
Age 10
Language 35
Education 25
Work Experience 10
Economic Benefit of Business 10
Adaptability 10
Total 100 points

Age

Age Points
Less than 21 years 0
22-34 years 10
35-40 years 5
41 or more 0

Language

First official language Points
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 7 7 7 7
CLB level 8 6 6 6 6
CLB level 7 5 5 5 5
Second official language Points
CLB level 7 or higher 7
Maximum points   35

Education

Education (Canadian or equivalent)   Points
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) Awarded by a New Brunswick university (a Master's degree must have been completed before the PhD). 25

Masters or Professional Degree*

Awarded by a New Brunswick graduate college or university (A Bachelor’s degree must have been completed beforehand).

Professional degrees must be licensed by the NB regulatory body in medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine or pharmacy.

23
Two or more Canadian degrees or diplomas

At least one degree or diploma shall be awarded by a New Brunswick college or university that required at least 3 years of full-time study.

22
Post Secondary Academic degree

Awarded by a New Brunswick college or university for completion of an undergraduate curriculum that required at least 3 years of full-time study.

21
Post-Secondary Diploma

Awarded by a New Brunswick college or university in a specific trade that required at least 2 years full-time study after high school.

19
Maximum points 25

Note: Individuals possessing educational credentials exclusively outside New Brunswick are ineligible to apply. The term "equivalent" refers to the possibility for an applicant to list any further educational credential obtained outside New Brunswick (an Educational Credential Assessment [ECA] is required) in addition to the education completed in New Brunswick.

Work Experience

Work Experience (last 10 years) Points
6 or more years in the last 10 years in NOC O, A or B 10
1-5 years in the last 10 years in the NOC O, A or B 5
Maximum points 10

Economic Benefit of the Business

Economic Benefit of the Business to New Brunswick Points
Business is located outside of Fredricton, Moncton and Saint John 5
Business is in the agricultural sector 5
Business is in a priority sector, as defined by the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour 5
Maximum points 10

Adaptability

Adaptability factor Points
Spouse/common-law partner has at least one year of continuous full-time employment in New Brunswick 5
Spouse/common-law partner has completed at least two years of full-time study, in a minimum two-year program at a post-secondary institution in New Brunswick with a valid study permit (if applicable) 5
Spouse/common-law partner meets the minimum level CLB 5 in English or French in all four language abilities 5

Applicant or spouse/common-law partner has a close family relative (son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew) who is a permanent resident or citizen of Canada (18+) living in New Brunswick for at least one year.

10
Applicant has additional job skills demonstrated through training or experience and supported by a post-secondary credential (i.e. certificate, diploma, degree) requiring at least one year of full time study after high school. 5
Maximum points 10

Eligibility Requirements for the Business

For a business to be considered eligible under the PGES, it needs to meet the following minimum criteria:

  • The business must have been in operation for a minimum one year prior to submission of application;
  • The applicant must have 100 percent ownership of the equity of the business;
  • The applicant must receive compensation in the form of a salary from the business which must, at minimum, meet the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) as defined by statistics Canada + 10 percent;
  • The business must create at least one full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident apart from a family member. The position must meet prevailing wage levels and must be directly related to the business;

  • The business must have started as a career objective. Businesses created solely for immigration purposes are ineligible.
  • The applicant must provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and direction of the business from within New Brunswick by:
    • assuming risk and influencing the direction of the business; and
    • being present at the business premises on a day-to-day basis.
  • The business must be in sound financial health. This means that it must be producing revenue and earning sufficient profits to allow the owner to become economically established in the province. An Audit Opinion and Special Purpose Report from a designated NB Audit Verifier will be required to assess the financial health of the business.
  • The business must be established as a sole proprietorship or corporation.
  • The business must be a continued operation of an existing business or the establishment of a new business.
  • The business must be a for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services.
  • The business must be considered a “permanent establishment” as defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985
  • The business must create significant economic benefit through:
    • increased value-added manufacturing or processing for New Brunswick exports;
    • enhanced research and development;
    • development of new products and/or services;
    • development of innovative approaches to traditional businesses;
    • development of new technologies;
    • enhanced technology commercialization;
    • the transfer of technology and specialized knowledge to New Brunswick; and
    • providing products and/or services to an under-served local or regional market.
  • The business must pay income tax on taxable income earned in the province, regardless of income or other taxes which may also be payable in other jurisdictions as a result of income earned or other business activity.
  • The business must comply with all legislation in the province including, but not limited to, the: Employment Standards Act, Human Rights Act and Occupational Health and Safety Act.
  • The business must comply with all Canadian laws in establishing, purchasing and maintaining the business.
  • The business must obtain the necessary licenses and permits, etc. from all applicable municipal, provincial and/or federal authorities.
  • The applicant must commit to not selling the business for a minimum of three years after receiving permanent residence in Canada.

The following business activities are not eligible for the PGES:

  • adult services including but not limited to the production, distribution and/or sale of pornographic or sexually explicit products and/or services,
  • and/or the provision of sexually oriented services;
  • aestheticians and services;
  • beauty salons;
  • bed and breakfast accommodations;
  • coin operated;
  • consultancy (business or agency that offers expert professional advice in a field);
  • cooperative (business or organization owned and operated by its member);
  • credit or debit cards (active or inactive);
  • domain names;
  • a farm that is maintained without expectation of being a primary source of income;financial brokerage (business that derives its prime source of income
  • from acting as an intermediary for buyers and sellers)
  • financial services including, but not limited to cooperatives and/or credit unions;
  • home-based and/or businesses operating from a residential property;
  • landlord property and rental management;
  • not-for-profit businesses and organizations;
  • property investment (purchase of real estate for the intention of earning a return on the investment, either through rental income, the future resale of the property or both);
  • professional practices and services where the applicant fails to provide proof of licensing and/or accreditation in New Brunswick;
  • secured loans where items of personal property are used as collateral (i.e. pawnbrokers); and
  • short-term borrowing including, but not limited to, payday loan, cheque cashing, money changing and cash machines.

Application Assessment and Interview

Once an applicant receives an ITA, they have 90 days to submit a full application to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

If the Department is satisfied with the application, the applicant will receive a request for an interview with an NBPNP Immigration Officer. The applicant needs to be available for an interview within 15 business days of receiving the request. The interview includes a site visit. There are two possible outcomes following the interview:

  1. Refusal Decision: If the interview was unsuccessful, the applicant will receive a refusal letter from the Department with no possibility for appeal.
  2. Nomination Decision: If the interview was successful, the applicant will receive a Certificate of Nomination which remains valid for six months from the date of issuance.

Following Nomination

The application for permanent residence visa must be submitted to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) prior to the expiry date indicated on the Certificate of Nomination.

Within 30 days following landing date in Canada, the applicant must report his or her landing, in writing to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

 

Latest News

  • British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program invites skilled workers and graduates in tech jobs

    Twenty-seven invitations to apply for a provincial nomination were issued to skilled workers and international graduates in the latest British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) tech pilot draw, which took place on July 18. 

  • Saskatchewan invites 187 entrepreneur candidates to apply

    The province of Saskatchewan issued invitations to apply to 187 candidates in its Entrepreneur Category in a draw held July 18.