The Express Entry Labour Market Stream (EELMS) allows the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program to use the federal Express Entry immigration selection system to meet New Brunswick’s specific labour market and demographic needs.

The New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream reopened on November 28, 2018.

The province is currently accepting Expressions of Interest (EOIs) from candidates who meet all of the following criteria:

  • Have a valid Express Entry profile and Job Seeker Validation code;
  • Be currently living and working in New Brunswick in an occupation classified as skill level 0, A, or B under the National Occupation Classification (NOC), and provide a letter of employment from the employer;
  • Provide valid language test scores (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF Canada) with scores equivalent to CLB 7 in all four language abilities: listening, speaking, reading and writing;
  • Have a valid Educational Credential Assessment (ECA), which certifies the minimum educational credential requirement equivalent to a Canadian High School diploma.

In order to be eligible, individuals must score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 in the selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Class and meet other criteria specified by the NBPNP.

A predetermined number of EOIs are reviewed and the highest-ranked are invited to apply for a provincial nomination from the NBPNP.

EOI profiles are assessed and ranked according to the following criteria:

  • Highest score;
  • Evidence of training and experience in a high priority sector as determined by the province;
  • Demonstrated ability to become economically established in the province; and
  • The likelihood of positively contributing to the provincial labour market.

Applicants nominated by New Brunswick receive an additional 600 points toward their Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score. 

This page provides the following information:

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible for the NBPNP - EELMS, candidates must:

  • Be between the ages of 22 and 55;
  • Demonstrate proficiency in each of the four language abilities (speaking, reading, writing, and listening) equivalent to or greater than Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. Language test results must be no more than two years old and must come from a designated agency: IELTS (General Training Test only) for English; CELPIP (General test only) for English; or TEF for French;
  • Have a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential (at least one academic year in length) OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority. In the case of a foreign educational credential, an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report, issued by an organization designated by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC), is required;
    • If the applicant is being considered for provincial nomination under an occupation regulated in New Brunswick, he or she will require a valid job offer from a New Brunswick employer.
  • Have at least 12 months (1,560 hours minimum) of continuous skilled work experience (or equivalent paid part-time work) in his or her primary occupation. Only skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC), are eligible. Work experience should be the primary occupation in the last 10 years before an application is submitted. Work experience cannot have been gained through self-employment or while the candidate was a full-time student (volunteer work, unpaid internships, co-op terms, etc. do not count);
  • Sign and submit a Commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick form; and
  • Show sufficient funds to support the settlement of themselves as well as all dependent family members. The required amount of funds varies depending on family size according to the following table:
Number of Family Members Funds Required (CAD)
1 $12,475
2 $15,531
3 $19,093
4 $23,181
5 $26,292
6 $29,652
7 or more $33,014

NOTE: Proof of sufficient settlement funds is not necessary if the applicant has a valid job offer of arranged employment in Canada, or if he or she is currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Selection Factors

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a New Brunswick-based employer.

Selection factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Language ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in New Brunswick Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

Factor 1: Education

Candidates must have a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by IRCC.

An ECA is used to verify that a candidate's foreign degree, diploma, certificate (or other proof of credential) is valid and equal to a completed credential in Canada. The ECA report will also indicate the authenticity of foreign educational credential(s).

Education Points
Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree* 23
Two or more post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer 21
Two-year post-secondary credential 19
One-year post-secondary credential 15
Secondary school education credential (also called high school) 5
Less than secondary school Ineligible

* Degree program must be in Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine or Pharmacy. The occupation related to the degree must be NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and licensed by a provincial regulatory body.

Note A candidate applying as physician or pharmacist must have his or her credentials assessed by one of the following organizations:

  • Medical Council of Canada (MCC) for international medical graduates (IMG);
  • Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (PEBC) for internationally trained pharmacists

Factor 2: Language Ability in English and/or French

Candidates may earn up to 28 points for skills in English and French. Points are given based on the candidate's abilities in reading, writing, listening, and speaking. Points may also be awarded for official second language capacity. If a candidate wants to earn points for his or her skills in both English and French, her or she must provide language test results for each language at the same time. 

Results must come from one of the following designated testing agencies:

Calculate language points: candidates must meet the minimum level of CLB 7 (for the first official language in all four language areas). To get points for the second official language, candidates must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 (in all four language areas).

First official language Points
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
5CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply
Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work experience in Canada or abroad must be:

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) is a system used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills and work setting for different jobs.

Experience Points
6 or more years 15
4-5 years 13
2-3 years 11
1 year 9
Less than 1 year Ineligible

Factor 4: Age

Points are awarded based on the candidate's age on the day that he or she was invited to apply for permanent residence by IRCC.

Age Points
Younger than 22 0
22-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment in New Brunswick

In some cases, a candidate will receive points if he or she has a valid offer of permanent employment from a New Brunswick employer. The job must be arranged before the candidate applies to come to New Brunswick as a federal skilled worker. 

A valid offer of employment must be:

  • for permanent full-time work in New Brunswick; and
  • in an occupation classified as Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the 2011 NOC.

The job must:

  • have compensation in the form of salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
  • be a position which has a shortage of qualified permanent residents or Canadian citizens to fill the position; and
  • not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements or be in any employment disputes.

A person can get arranged employment points without a new LMIA. The requirements in this case are:

  • The applicant is currently working in Canada on a work permit that was issued based on a positive Service Canada LMIA with respect to employment in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of the NOC;
  • the work permit is valid at the time the application for permanent residence is made;
  • the applicant is currently working for an employer specified on the work permit; and
  • the current employer has made an offer to employ the applicant on a full-time, non-seasonal, indeterminate basis in a NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation in New Brunswick once a permanent resident visa, if any, is issued.

A maximum of 10 points are awarded for an arranged offer of employment based on the following:

If the applicant is currently working in Canada on a temporary work permit,  and

the work permit is valid both when the applicant applies and when the visa is issued (or the applicant is authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when the visa is issued).

+

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), formerly CIC, issued a work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada. 

+

the applicant is working for an employer named on his or her work permit who has made a permanent job offer to the applicant based being his or her being accepted as a skilled worker.

10 points 
If the applicant is currently working in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt under an international
agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or a federal-provincial agreement,

and

the work permit is valid both when the applicant applies and when the visa is issued (or the applicant is authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when the visa is issued).

+

the applicant's current employer has made a permanent job offer based on the applicant being accepted as a skilled worker. 

10 points

If the applicant does not have a work permit or plans to work in Canada before getting permanent resident status,

or

If the applicant is currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered the applicant a permanent full-time job,

or

If the applicant is working in Canada in a job that is LMIA-exempt but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

and

an employer has made a permanent job offer to the applicant based on being accepted as a skilled worker.

+

the employer has a positive LMIA. 

10 points 

Factor 6: Adaptability

An applicant must demonstrate his or her genuine intention to settle in the province. In addition, he or she must meet federal criteria listed in the following table to gain points.

If the applicant has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner who will also immigrate to Canada, he or she can earn points for adaptability, too. An applicant cannot claim points for a spouse who is a permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen. Even if an applicant qualifies for points under several criteria, he or she may only receive a maximum of 10 points for adaptability.

Adaptability Points

Previous work in New Brunswick

The principal applicant completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in New Brunswick:

  • in an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC; and
  • with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10

Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

The principal applicant earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5

Previous study in New Brunswick

The principal applicant completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in New Brunswick.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the applicant must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in New Brunswick.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in New Brunswick

The principal applicant's spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in New Brunswick.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in New Brunswick.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in New Brunswick

The principal applicant's spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in New Brunswick.

5

Relatives in New Brunswick

The principal applicant or, if applicable, his or her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in New Brunswick and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent
  • grandparent
  • child
  • grandchild
  • brother/sister
  • aunt/uncle
  • niece/nephew
5

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The principal applicant`s spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

To receive these points, an applicant must submit a copy of the language test results from a designated testing agency with his or her application. Results must not be more than two years old on the date that the application is received.

5

Interview

If required, an applicant may have to attend an in-person interview in New Brunswick. The applicant will be notified if such an interview is required.

Who is not eligible to apply to the New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • have an application in process under another immigration program in Canada;
  • intend to work in an occupation that is a National Occupational Classification (NOC) level C or D;
  • are not lawfully residing in their country of residence at the time an application is received at the NBPNP office (proof of lawful residence is required);
  • have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada;
  • are failed humanitarian and compassionate claimants living in Canada;
  • have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • are failed refugee claimants living in Canada;
  • are under a removal order in Canada;
  • are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • are engaged in full-time post-secondary education;
  • are on a valid federal post-graduation work permit whose occupation falls under NOC skill level C or D;
  • are live-in caregivers;
  • are a seasonal, part-time or casual worker;
  • are an individual whose job is not based in New Brunswick;
  • intend to start a business and/or be self-employed in New Brunswick; or
  • are unable to provide proof of required amount of funds.

 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • IRCC continues trend of 3,900 ITAs in December 12 Express Entry draw

    The Government of Canada issued 3,900 invitations to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a new Express Entry invitation round held December 12. The minimum score in this draw was 445.

  • B.C. Government invites Express Entry and Skills Immigration candidates to apply for immigration

    The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program has issued 387 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC candidates.