This category of New Brunswick’s Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) targets qualified foreign entrepreneurs who are interested in owning and actively managing a business that will contribute to New Brunswick’s economy.

This stream functions as an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. The first step in this process is the submission of an EOI to the New Brunswick Department of Post Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

Once an application is reviewed and assessed based on the eligibility requirements, an applicant is assigned a score based on various factors.

The highest-ranked candidates are invited to submit an application for a provincial nomination under the NBPNP.

Minimum Requirements

In order to be eligible as a Business Applicant, individuals must: 

  • Be between 22 and 55 years of age;
  • Have a minimum of a two-year post-secondary education after high school;
  • Have a minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in English or French;
  • Demonstrate an intention to live and operate a business in New Brunswick;
    • The applicant must assume a day-to-day management role in the business.
  • Provide a business plan, approved by a New Brunswick government official, that will show how the business will benefit New Brunswick;
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $600,000 CAD of which $300,000 must be unaffected by debts or other obligations;
  • Have at least three out of five years of experience in managing and owning a business (of at least 33.3%);
    or have five years out of five of experience in a senior business management role or more
  • Want to live permanently in New Brunswick, while owning and managing a local business;
  • Present a business concept that demonstrates the potential to provide significant economic benefit to the province; and
  • Score at least 65 points on New Brunswick's unique selection grid.

Selection Factors

If all other eligibility criteria (outlined above) are met and the business plan is approved, applicants will be assessed according to the following selection factors. In order to qualify for the Business Applicant Stream, candidates must score a minimum of 65 points.

Factor 1: Age

Age Points
22-24 5
35-50 10
51-55 5

Factor 2: Language

Applicant must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in English or French in all four language abilities: reading, writing, listening and speaking.

First official language Points awarded
  Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 7 or higher 5 5 5 5
CLB level 6 4 4 4 4
CLB level 5 3 3 3 3
Second official language Points awarded
CLB level 7 or higher 5
Maximum points   25

Factor 3: Education

Applicants may be awarded a maximum 25 points for education and must have a minimum of two years post-secondary education after high school.

Level Completed Requirements Points

Post-graduate education

Master’s degree or PhD
  • Master's or Doctorate degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after completing a Bachelor's degree
25
Post-secondary education
  • Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study
20
Post-secondary education
  • Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study
15

Factor 4: Personal net worth

Applicants must have a verifiable personal net worth of at least $600,000 CAD of which $300,000 CAD must be liquid and unencumbered by debts and/or other obligations.

Even though there are no points awarded for meeting the requirements for personal net worth, applicants must be able to answer “yes” to the following two questions:

  1. Does the applicant have $600,000 CAD, or greater, in total personal net worth?
  2. Does the applicant have at least $300,000 CAD of personal net worth readily transferable and completely unaffected by debts and/or other obligations?

Factor 5: Business Ownership and /or Senior Management Experience

Applicants are assessed based on the number of years they have owned a business or worked as a senior manager in a business during the last five years as well as based on the type of management experience. Applicants may be awarded a maximum of 20 points based on business ownership and/or senior management experience

Business ownership experience  Years Points

Business owner (of at least 33.3%), personally involved in the day-to-day operations as the primary decision maker, responsible for supervising at least two people.

10 in the last 10 years

 

20
6-9 years in the last 10 years 18
3 years in the last 5 years  15
Senior management experience  Years Points

Senior manager, personally involved in the day-to-day operations as a primary decision maker responsible for supervising at least two people.

 

10 in the last 10 years

 

 

12
6-9 years in the last 10 years 10
5 years in the last 5 years 5

Factor 6: Business Plan

Under the Entrepreneurial Stream, all candidates are required to submit a business plan with their application. The business plan is a written document explaining how the business will operate.

In developing the business plan, candidates need to show they have conducted extensive research and considered all economic, market and cultural factors.

Candidates may receive a maximum of 15 points for the business plan. The plan in is presented in two phases:

  1. Business concept of 1,000 to 1,500 words submitted with the EOI.
  2. Business plan submitted with the application. The business plan must demonstrate that the business poses economic benefits to New Brunswick and operates with the sole purpose of earning profits by providing products and/or services. The plan must align with the business concept presented in the EOI stage.

 

Business plan elements  Points

Candidate will transfer 10 years of business ownership or senior management experience in the same industry and sector in New Brunswick.

 3

Candidate will establish or purchase a business in a key industry sector.

 3

Business is located outside of Fredericton, Saint John and Moncton.

Eligible expenses are greater than $500,000 CAD, or

Eligible expenses are between $351,000 CAD and $499,000 CAD, or

Eligible expenses are between $250,000 CAD and $350,000

CAD

2

Candidate has identified target market(s) for the New Brunswick-based business, and

 

Candidate has knowledge of statutes, regulations and bylaws, and

 

Candidate has identified relevant business resources.

 2*

Business will increase research, development and technological commercialization

 2*   

Business will transfer specialized knowledge and expertise to New Brunswick

Business will attract new business activities to New Brunswick.

Business will link New Brunswick to global markets and value-chains.

Maximum points: 15

* Candidates must meet at least two conditions to claim total points

Factor 7: Adaptability Points for Spouse or Common-Law Partner

A candidate may be awarded a maximum of 5 points if his or her spouse/common-law partner has studied or worked in New Brunswick and meets the minimum language requirements.

Spouse/Common-law partner adaptability Points

Completed a program of full-time study of at least one year at a recognized post-secondary institution in New Brunswick after the age of 17 years and with a valid study permit, or

5

 

Completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in New Brunswick.

Meets the minimum level CLB 5 in English or French in all four language abilities

 

5

Maximum points: 5

Business Investment

Applicants must be prepared to make a minimum business investment of $125,000 CAD in New Brunswick. Qualifying investments include:

  • Purchase of land and/or building for business purposes;
  • Moving costs for devices, equipment, and goods required for business operation;
  • Purchase of manufacturing equipment;
  • Purchase of office equipment, computers, and similar equipment;
  • Expenses for marketing and promotions;
  • Expenses for professional services in connection with establishing the business;
  • Purchase of initial inventory;
  • Intellectual property;
  • Etc.

When Not to Apply

Candidates should not apply if they:

  • Have an application in process under another immigration program in Canada;
  • Are not lawfully residing in their country of residence at the time an application is received at the NBPNP Office (proof of lawful residence is required);
  • Have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada;
  • Are failed humanitarian and compassionate claimants living in Canada;
  • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada;
  • Are failed refugee claimants living in Canada;
  • Are under a removal order in Canada;
  • Are prohibited from entering Canada;
  • Are engaged in full-time post-secondary education;
  • Are live-in caregivers; or
  • Are seasonal workers.

Business Trip

Applicants are required to take a business trip to New Brunswick, prior to submitting their application, in order to become better acquainted with the province's business environment. The trip must be a minimum of five full business days, not including travel days, interview days, and statutory holidays.

During the trip, applicants are required to conduct extensive research. It is recommended that candidates set up meetings with various business people and officials in New Brunswick to aid in this research.

Following the business trip, applicants are required to participate in an interview with an NBPNP official to discuss the findings of their trip including topics such as identification of business opportunities, labour requirements, competition, suppliers, market trends, taxes and financials, etc. 

The New Brunswick business trip and the interview with an NBPNP official must take place within one year of the date on the candidate's Notice of Interview.

Interview

After completing the business trip, applicants are required to attend an interview in New Brunswick with an NBPNP official. The purpose of this interview is to evaluate the applicant based on his/her:

  • Ability to speak, listen, and understand English or French;
  • Previous management experience;
  • Understanding of business in New Brunswick;
  • Overall suitability to become economically established in New Brunswick; and
  • Other topics relevant to the immigration application.

Applicants have three options when considering a business in New Brunswick. They may:

  1. Purchase an existing business;
  2. Enter into a partnership with a New Brunswick entrepreneur; or,
  3. Start a new business.

In order to qualify, the applicant must control a minimum percentage of equity in the business, equal to or greater than 33.33 percent.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan invites 251 international entrepreneurs

    The Government of Saskatchewan has conducted its first draw of 2018 for its Provincial Nominee Program's Entrepreneur Stream.

  • Manitoba's Express Entry Pathway issues its first invitations

    Manitoba has invited a total of 291 skilled workers to apply for a provincial nomination in its first draw of 2018, including 155 Express Entry candidates.