The Entrepreneur Pathway is part of the province's Business Investor Stream. Through this pathway, Manitoba can recruit and nominate qualified business professionals from overseas who have the intention and financial capacity to move to the province and establish or purchase a business, or create a partnership with an existing business in Manitoba. 

The Entrepreneur Pathway is linked to the province's Expression of Interest (EOI) pool. Eligible candidates make their EOI by creating an online profile, which is assigned a score based on the answers provided. Candidates are ranked according to their point total under the unique BIS Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

Manitoba Work Entrepreneur Pathway Eligibility Criteria 

Criterion Minimum Requirement
Business Experience 

Minimum three out of five years experience as an active business owner or senior management in a successful business.

Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.

Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

Official Languages Proficiency   Minimum CLB 5.
Education   Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent.
Age No minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.
Business Investment

Minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses located in the Manitoba Capital Region.

Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is located outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Business investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.

The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

Business Research Visit

A Business plan is required and is an important part of the application.

A Business Research Visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research on their future business investment or proposal.

The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of an EOI.

Adaptability

Points will be allocated if:

  • Applicants spouse has CLB 5 or higher.
  • Applicant or spouse have CLB 5 or higher in the second official language.
  • Applicant or spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year.
  • Applicant has a child enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  • Applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. An applicant or his or her accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after applicant turned 17 years old and holds a valid study permit.
  • Applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.

 Net Worth

Minimum of $500,000

Personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA).

Business Performance Agreement After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing an applicant a letter of support for applying for a work permit.

 

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • BC PNP draw invites more skilled workers, graduates and entrepreneurs

    The British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program issued 427 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to candidates in the Skills Immigration, Express Entry BC and Entrepreneur Immigration streams in a draw that took place on September 19. 

  • IRCC invites Express Entry candidates at CRS 441 in the latest federal draw

    The Government of Canada invited 3,500 Express Entry candidates with a minimum Comprehensive Ranking System score of 441 to apply for Canadian permanent residence in a draw held September 19.