The Entrepreneur Program is designed for individuals with business experience who have the intention and ability to actively manage a Canadian business with positive impact on the Canadian economy while creating employment opportunities for Canadian residents.

NOTE: This program was terminated on June 19, 2014. The information on this page pertains to the most recent application cycle.

As a qualified entrepreneur, you and your immediate family may obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas. The Federal program is solely for applicants intending to reside in any Canadian province or territory except Quebec. The Entrepreneur Program requires that you establish or acquire a percentage of equity (at least 33.33%) in a qualifying Canadian business, which you must actively manage. The business must create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

The table below summarizes the eligibility requirements for the Federal Business Immigration Entrepreneur category.

Requirements Federal Program
Intended destination Anywhere in Canada, except Quebec.
Minimum net worth CAD$300,000, legally obtained.
Business Experience Management and ownership of a qualifying business, as defined under the Regulations.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and security background check.

For more information on Canada Business Immigration, see our Business Immigration FAQ.

Meet our Canadian Business/Investor Immigration Team.

Contact Us if you have any questions about business immigration to Canada.

Latest News

  • New IELTS Exam preparation app launched by British Council

    A new mobile application is available to help test takers prepare for the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) standardized exam.

  • Saskatchewan invites 251 international entrepreneurs

    The Government of Saskatchewan has conducted its first draw of 2018 for its Provincial Nominee Program's Entrepreneur Stream.