In addition to being a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, the sponsor must meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

Sponsorship applicants are subject to the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must demonstrate the financial ability to provide the Family Sponsorship immigrant and dependents with their essential needs, should they be unable to provide for themselves, including the following:
    • Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living; and
    • Dental and eye care, as well as other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and Canadian permanent residents.
  • The following agreements must be entered into with the government of Canada or Quebec:
    • The sponsor must agree to provide the immigrant with essential needs for a prescribed period of time; and
    • If the sponsored relative is over 19 years of age and not elderly, and the sponsor promises to support the sponsored person(s) for a prescribed period of time, the sponsored person(s) must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.
  • The sponsor must have either:
    • Physical residency in Canada; or
    • For Canadian citizens sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, or dependent child, a demonstrated intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada as a permanent resident.
  • In addition, the Sponsor must be at least 18 years old, not in prison, not bankrupt, not under a removal order (if a permanent resident), and not charged with a serious offence.

Latest News

  • Canada's new medical inadmissibility rules now in effect

    New rules governing the medical inadmissibility of immigration candidates are now in effect.

  • IRCC will require biometrics for most applicants starting July 31

    The Government in Canada will require biometrics including fingerprints and a photo for the majority Canadian immigration applications as of July 31, 2018.