As of September 17, 2008, Citizenship and Immigration Canada is accepting applications for the newest category of Canadian immigration, the Canadian Experience Class. This fast-track option for temporary foreign workers and international graduates is a good news story in the Canadian immigration arena, says Canadian immigration lawyer David Cohen. These temporary residents can now more easily transition to Permanent Residents and, eventually Canadian citizens.

“Thanks to the new Canadian Experience Class of immigration, if you come to Canada as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, you can stay here for good – without interruption,” says Canadian immigration Attorney David Cohen.

Under the Canadian Experience Class, applicants are no longer required to leave the country in order to apply. They can continue to work in Canada while their Canadian Experience Class application is processed at the Canadian Visa Office in Buffalo, New York.

“These applicants are integral to the Canadian economy and work force. They’ve been educated and trained here, have valuable work experience; Canada wants to keep them. The immigration process shouldn’t interrupt their lives and their work – the Canadian Experience Class is a welcomed solution,” states Cohen.

Applicants must satisfy minimum requirements for Canadian work experience and/or Canadian education and they must have basic or moderate abilities in English or French, depending on the skill level of their occupation.

Now that Canadian Experience Class applications are being accepted, potential applicants can verify their eligibility and learn about the process for the Canadian Experience Class category.

Get Started

Latest News

  • Don't believe websites promoting a Canadian visa lottery application form

    Online posts promoting news of a “Canadian Visa Lottery Application” are misleading and readers should not interact with them.

  • Upfront Medicals no Longer Available for Family Class Applicants

    Upfront medical examinations are no longer available for Family Class Canadian immigration applicants and remain available only to Express Entry applicants in the permanent residence lines of business.