Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in the Canadian province of Prince Edward Island (PEI) may apply to the PEI Express Entry category.

There are two pathways to Canadian permanent residence through the PEI Express Entry Category, depending on whether or not a the foreign national has a job offer in PEI or not. 

PEI selects Express Entry candidates with skills matching current identified labour needs for the province. A successful nomination through the Prince Edward Island Nominee Program (PEI PNP) Express Entry category increases the likelihood of receiving an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence through the Express Entry system. 

PEI’s PNP functions on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. This means that a candidate is required to have an active profile in PEI’s EOI system.

This page will provide information on the following:

Eligibility requirements

Candidates for this category must be eligible for one of the following federal economic immigration classes managed through the Express Entry system:

Once a candidate is registered in the federal Express Entry system under one of the classes above, he or she must create a profile in PEI’s EOI system.

A profile is reviewed and assigned points based on six selection factors: age, language, education, work experience, employment, and adaptability up to a maximum of 100 points. The PEI Office of Immigration says that if candidates show evidence of proficiency in both official languages (English and French), an additional 10 bonus points may be awarded under the PEI PNP's EOI system. 

Selection Factors 

Selection factor Express Entry (With a Job Offer) Express Entry (Without a Job Offer)
Age 20 20
Language 20 20
Education 15 15
Work Experience 15 20
Employment 15 10
Adaptability 15 15
Maximum Points 100 100

Age

Points for age are awarded based on the date of birth provided in the EOI profile. The maximum points for age are 20:

Age Points (With or Without a Job Offer)
18-24 7
25-29 20
30-44 15
45-49 10
Over 49 0
Maximum points 20

Language proficiency

In order to receive language points candidates interested in applying to this category need to demonstrate a minimum language proficiency equivalent to a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above. 

Points for language are awarded according to the following breakdown:

Language ability Points (With or Without a Job Offer)
CLB 9 & 10 20
CLB 8 15
CLB 7 10
Below CLB 7 0
Maximum points 20

Education

Candidates are awarded points for education based on the highest level of education completed.

Education credential Points (With or Without a Job Offer)
Master’s level or PhD from a graduate school of a college or university, after completion of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree 15
Post-secondary academic degree (Bachelor) from a college or that required at least three years of full-time study 12
Post-secondary diploma in a specific trade that required at least two years of full-time study after secondary school 10
Completion of secondary school 0
Maximum points 15

Work experience 

Candidates are awarded points for work experience based on the NOC listed in his or her Express Entry profile.

NOTE: Points in this category are weighted differently depending on whether a candidate has a job offer or not.

Work experience  Points (With a Job Offer) Points (Without a Job Offer)
More than 6 years 20 20
4-6 years 15 15
2-4 years 10 10
1-2 years 5 5
Maximum points 20 20

NOTE: Points for employment are also weighted differently depending on whether a candidate has a job offer or not.

Employment Points (With a Job Offer) Points (Without a Job Offer)
Working in PEI on a valid work permit 5 n/a
Job offer in PEI related to educational credentials 5 n/a
Foreign qualification verified with the regulated body in PEI. This is not an ECA. 5 5
Minimum 1-year continuous full-time work experience in PEI. 5 5
Maximum points 15 10

Adaptability 

Adaptability factor  Points (With or Without a Job Offer)
Currently have close family member(s) living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months who are permanent residents or Canadian citizens. 5
Spouse/common-law partner and/or dependent child(ren) have a language ability of CLB/NCLC 6 or higher in English or French 5
Currently, own residential property in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months. 5
Graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary institution 5
Spouse/common-law partner has at least 3 years of work experience in the last 5 years 5
Dependent child(ren) have been enrolled in a PEI educational institution for at least 6 continuous months 5
Maximum points 15

PEI PNP Express Entry Application Process

The PEI PNP Express Express Entry category operates through an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. This means foreign nationals must express their interest to apply and obtain an invitation to be able to submit an application to the PEI PNP. 

1. Assess eligibility for Canada's Federal High Skilled economic programs.

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Express Entry Stream, foreign nationals must already be registered in the federal government's Express Entry selection system. To enter the pool of Express Entry candidates, individuals must meet the requirements of at least one of Canada's main economic immigration programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program and the Canadian Experience Class.

The PEI PNP Express Entry category offers two pathways to permanent residence depending on whether or not a foreign national has a job offer in the province. 

2. Create a profile in PEI’s EOI system.

The Government of PEI does not charge a fee to anyone interested in creating an EOI profile. To create an EOI profile, foreign nationals will be asked to provide a valid email address and identification information (including passport details). Once verified by the province, an EOI profile will remain active for six months. Candidates must ensure the information provided in their profile is accurate and verifiable. It is important to note that an EOI profile submission is not an application, but an indication of interest in being considered to apply to the program. 

3. Receive an invitation to submit a complete application for a provincial nomination to the Government of PEI.

During periodic draws, the PEI PNP issues invitations to apply for a provincial nomination to eligible highest-scoring candidates. 

4. Prepare and submit an application for a provincial nomination with all the necessary original documents within 60 days. 

Candidates invited to apply must complete all the required forms, gather the necessary supporting documentation and ensure that a complete application package is submitted to the PEI Office of Immigration, along with the application fee, within 60 days of receiving an invitation. 

5.  Accept the PEI nomination through their MyCIC account (if an applicant receives a nomination from the Government of PEI)

Nominees must receive a federal Invitation To Apply (ITA) before they can submit an application for Canadian permanent residence to the Government of Canada. 

7. Submit an application for Canadian permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) (if a federal ITA is issued). 

If the application for Canadian permanent residence is approved, the foreign national must report landing to the Government of Prince Edward Island within 30 days of arriving in the country. 

EOI Draw Schedule 

NOTE: The dates below reflect an expected draw schedule released by the PEI Office of Immigration. The Office of Immigration reserves the right to modify the schedule based on program requirements. This table will be updated periodically. 

Date Invitations 
February 15, 2018 59 candidates
March 15, 2018 73 candidates
April 19, 2018

77 Labour candidates

75 Express Entry candidates

May 17, 2018

56 Labour candidates

22 Express Entry candidates

June 21, 2018

60 Labour candidates

32 Express Entry candidates

July 19, 2018 75 Labour and Express Entry candidates 
August 16, 2018 111 Labour and Express Entry candidates 
September 20, 2018 116 Labour and Express Entry candidates 
October 18, 2018 270 Labour and Express Entry candidates 
November 15, 2018 147 Labour and Express Entry candidates
December 20, 2018 65 Labour and Express Entry candidates
January 17, 2019 61 Labour and Express Entry candidates
February 21, 2019 170 Labour and Express Entry candidates
March 21, 2019 131 Labour and Express Entry candidates
April 18, 2019 113 Labour and Express Entry candidates
May 16, 2019 90 Labour and Express Entry candidates
June 20, 2019 --
July 18, 2019 --
August 15, 2019 --
September 19, 2019 --
October 17, 2019 --
November 21, 2019 --
December 19, 2019 --

Who is not Eligible to Apply for the PEI PNP Express Entry Category

Individuals currently working in PEI on a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) are not considered eligible, unless they meet the following conditions prior to applying:

  • Have at least six (6) months of full-time experience working for the PEI employer, and
  • Have at least four (4) months remaining before the expiration of their work permit at the time of submitting an application to the PEI Office of Immigration.

If currently in Canada, individuals must demonstrate that they have legal status. This means that if an individual is in Canada on a study permit, but is not studying, he or she is not eligible to apply. 

Find out if you are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • New Express Entry draw invites trades candidates with CRS scores as low as 332

    The Canadian government has issued new invitations to apply for permanent residence to 500 Express Entry candidates in a draw held May 15.

  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot update allows open work permits for intermediate-skilled spouses

    An update to the Atlantic Immigration Pilot will now allow intermediate-skilled spouses of principal applicants accepted under the program to apply for an open work permit.