Parents and Grandparents (PGP) Program application in-take process improved for 2018 and 2019.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is replacing the randomized invitation process for its Parents and Grandparents Program and increasing the number of applications it will accept in 2019 to 20,000. 

The announcement was made on August 20 by Canada's Minister of Immigration, Ahmed Hussen, who said the department's decision to increase the number of applications is due to the high demand in Parents and Grandparents (PGP) applications and the fact that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has reduced the backlog of applications from 2011 by 84 per cent.

Beginning in 2017, IRCC changed the program's application intake process and had potential sponsors complete an Interest to Sponsor form during scheduled openings. IRCC then randomly selected eligible sponsors to apply for the program. 

For 2019, IRCC said potential sponsors will be asked to complete an Interest to Sponsor form at the beginning of the year and invitations will be issued on a first-come, first-served basis until the program reaches its cap of 20,000 complete applications. 

This update follows a second round of invitations to apply to the program, which started on July 31, 2018. Potential sponsors invited to apply in this invitation round will have until October 5, 2018, to submit a complete invitation.

As part of the Government of Canada's multi-year immigration levels plan, the admission levels for the PGP increases by increments of 500 from 2018 to 2020. The admission targets for 2020 is set to 21,000. 

Who can sponsor a parent or grandparent to Canada? 

To be eligible for sponsorship of a parent or grandparent, the potential sponsor must:

  • be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • be 18 years of age or older;
  • support the sponsored person and their dependants financially
  • meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  • demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  • sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Potential sponsors who reside in the province Quebec must also meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirements after IRCC approves them as a sponsor.

Complete a free online assessment to discover your options for family sponsorship to Canada.