You are in the archive section. Content on this page may no longer be valid.

The common way to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker category of Canadian immigration is to have at least one year of work experience in a qualifying occupation; an occupation that Canada considers in high demand.

The list of qualifying occupations for Federal Skilled Workers has been in place since the end of 2008.  At that time, the 38 occupations included on the list reflected Canada's national and regional labour market needs.  However, as the labour market evolves, the Canadian government and its provincial/territorial counterparts are evaluating the chosen 38 occupations and contemplating a review of this list.

What does this mean for potential new applicants?

If you have been thinking about immigration to Canada and you are qualified for a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa under the current selection system, then it is certainly in your best interest to submit an application now.  Any changes that are made to the immigration regulations may make it more difficult, or impossible, for you to qualify in the future.

Canada's Minister of Immigration has the authority to make changes to the immigration selection system in order to increase or decrease immigration numbers. As a general rule, such changes are made without any advance warnings or delay.   So, if your occupation is currently one of the Federal Skilled Worker Qualifying Occupations, you would be wise to submit your application without delay to avoid being subject to possible new government regulations.

Tools and Resources

Latest News

  • Saskatchewan invites 251 international entrepreneurs

    The Government of Saskatchewan has conducted its first draw of 2018 for its Provincial Nominee Program's Entrepreneur Stream.

  • Manitoba's Express Entry Pathway issues its first invitations

    Manitoba has invited a total of 291 skilled workers to apply for a provincial nomination in its first draw of 2018, including 155 Express Entry candidates.