Family sponsorship application processing times under the Spousal/Common-Law Sponsorship categories are based on the latest information available from Canadian immigration authorities.

Note: Please use our new Canada Immigration Processing Times Tool to get up-to-date information on processing times under the Family Class.

Under this program, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

Both the Canadian citizen or permanent resident and the foreign national (the sponsored person) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a permanent resident visa.

 

Processing Times Tool

The government of Canada recently changed how immigration processing times are published. Use our Canada Immigration Processing Times Tool to get the latest information on Family Sponsorship processing times under the Spousal/Common-Law Partner categories.

USE THE TOOL

The projected processing time for an application to immigrate to Canada as the spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can be an important factor in the decision to choose one program over another. For many spouses/common-law partners who wish to accompanying their partners in Canada, the decision to choose to submit an Inland application or an Outland application should be considered wisely. Knowing the projected processing times for each route allows couples in a relationship to make better decisions on which sponsorship program to apply to.

Moreover, in many cases it may allow sponsored persons to obtain Canadian permanent residence sooner than was previously the case — a factor that will come as a great relief to many Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and their foreign spouses and common-law partners who wish to be reunited in Canada as quickly as possible.

Latest News

  • Children Below 22 Years of Age Are Now Considered Dependents

    As of October 24, 2017, the age definition of dependent children on Canadian immigration applications is raised to include dependents under the age of 22.

  • Upfront Medicals no Longer Available for Family Class Applicants

    Upfront medical examinations are no longer available for Family Class Canadian immigration applicants and remain available only to Express Entry applicants in the permanent residence lines of business.