+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Citizenship Applications after Bill C-6

Discussion in 'Citizenship' started by CANADIANZ, Jun 27, 2017.

  1. Nothing to worry about. Getting test invite does not imply your background check is complete. It can go on until after the test. They usually ask for FP when your name (partial or full), and/or biological profile like height, D.O.B, etc result in a hit in their/RCMP's database. They need your FP to make sure it's not you.
     
    migrant-seeker likes this.
  2. Hello everyone , I have got my AOR yesterday. Application delivered on 31st October. My name is entered twice though. For example it says XY YX XY YX instead of saying XY YX only. All my Canadian identification were issued with just one name which have two parts. Canadianimmigration have taken my given name from back home passport and used it as last name and left given name or first name column blank. Now since this citizenship online status is repeating my name. Should I notify them or just leave it? Thanks for your help.
     
  3. My application was received on Oct 20. Still waiting, so mad! to say the least
     
    rrlmushu likes this.
  4. What's FP?
     
  5. Hello,
    Is there anyone who sent their application in the last weeks of October and didn't hear anything yet? My application was received on October 20 and I didn't hear ANYTHING from government.
     
  6. Fingerprint request.
     
  7. my application was delivered on 23rd of october and havnt heard anything yet.there are plenty of applicant been waiting from october 15 onwards.lets hope to get AOR soon.
     
    salimnw likes this.
  8. Hi, I need some clarification. Who is required to fill taxes?

    I landed December 20th 2014. Never worked till th end of the year. I filled taxes for 2014, but am I was required? Which box to check in the application. Thanks
     
  9. My brother's application was received october 16. He got it back on 27th december because he sent the wrong fee receipt-the refunded receipt (on october 11 although his fee payment went through the first time it didn't show so he paid again and then he realised he'd made two payments and requested a refund). So he resent the application with the correct receipt and it was received on Jan 2 - it was to be sent at a new office but no AOR as yet. His application had lots of tick marks and initials, I thought only fee receipt was pending. Anyone went through a similar situation? What would be the timeline?
     
  10. As suggested by @razerblade, who-is-required-to-file is best answered by a reputable source dealing with filing Canadian taxes. The answer to this question, who-is-required-to-file, depends on CRA rules.

    That said, for any year in which the individual did in fact file a tax return, it is most likely OK to check "yes" required to file. By actually filing a return, the individual has in some sense determined he or she needed to file a return . . . that is, was required to file for some reason . . . even if CRA rules do not absolutely mandate the filing of a return.

    My strong sense is that only for years in which the individual did not file a return is it important to determine definitively whether filing a return was required.

    Citizenship applicants do not need to be experts in tax law. A response based on an honest, reasonable belief is OK. But before checking "no" not required to file and "no" did not file, it is important to make a real effort to determine if CRA rules allow the individual to not file for that year.

    Ultimately, for any year in which the applicant did file a Canadian tax return, checking "yes" and "yes," required to and did file for that year, will NOT, COULD NOT, lead to an error in the administration of citizenship law.

    Obviously, checking "no" not required to file and "no" did not file, for a year in which the applicant was required to file under CRA rules, could lead to an error in the administration of citizenship law, since that year would count as a year in compliance with tax filing obligations when in fact the applicant was not in compliance . . . and calculating years the applicant was in compliance with the tax filing obligations is required for a grant of citizenship. So this would be a material misrepresentation for which the consequences could be severe.
     
  11. Finger print
     
  12. Thank you.
     
  13. Hopefully, they promised 12 weeks max and next week is 12 to me.
     
  14. Thanks
     

Share This Page