+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Waiting for PR Card after landing - add your case here

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by mahek286, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. landed close to Ottawa (Lansdowne). She received it 3 days ago.
     
  2. Processing time when down to 21 days :eek: :eek: far from reality :(
     
  3. Probably for newly landed immigrants. But if it is the truth then that's a big improvement :)
     
  4. Hi. I landed on May 25th, received PR card today
     
  5. Congrats! I too landed on 25th havent received the PR cards yet, could you confirm when was yr card printed?
     
  6. Printed july 10th
     
  7. Thanks!
     
  8. While checking PR status through cease, i notice a new window with following comments :

    PERMANENT RESIDENCE
    -----------------------------

    1. We started processing your application on ...............
    2. A decision has been made on your application. The office will contact you concerning this decision.
    3. You entered Canada at the .......... and became permanent.

    Could seniors advise what to make out from above for my PR that have not been received yet (landed on 20th March, 2014)
     
  9. Me too..

    Landed May 30th @ Coutts, Alberta

    Received PR card today...
     
  10. I landed on May 27th. Still waiting....
     
  11. Finally got my PR card today, landed may 22, start new adventure.. Good luck everyone . . Allah bless you all.
    Rgk
     
  12. Congrats! I see another poster landed on May 30 got PR card. I landed on Jun 13 so hopefully I'll get mine in a few weeks 8)
     
  13. Oh come on!!!!!!!! I landed 12 May..... still waiting.....
     
  14. Hi! Would like some perspective from other people. We landed on July 14th and awaiting PR card. The problem is that we had booked vacation outside of Canada way before and now we don't know if we can re enter Canada without PR card? Has anyone been in a similar situation? Is there any one time document to re enter the country? Should we just cancel ? Everything is non refundable. Does anyone know how we can contact CIC? Thanks in advance!
     
  15. Option 1 : If you have US visa, you can change your destination to US and drive from there/ take a bus to cross the border. In this case, only COPR is required to enter Canada.

    Option 2 : You can apply for Travel Document. But you need to check the processing times before you apply. If you are going for just 2 weeks, this may not be a good idea as this takes time to process and need your passport for stamping.
     

Share This Page