+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Supervisa after further medical request

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by sngr09, Feb 21, 2018.

  1. Hello. @Bryanna , I hope you have satisfied reply for this question. my parents submitted supervisa application on 23 Jan 2018 with upfront medical. On 1 feb 2018 ,my mom received email from New Delhi for further additional tests . Required test report results were normal and sent on 8 feb . Will my parents get approval after this ?
     
  2. Does the status update state that she has passed the medicals? If yes then her chances of approval are higher.

    Subsequent to this, the super visa application will be reviewed for a number of factors such as your ability to financially support your parents' visit + their ties to India + review of the host and applicants' documents. You'll need to wait until these processes are completed before your parents get visa decisions
     
    sngr09 likes this.
  3. Hi Bryanna, Need a bit help please. I am almost done preparing the supervisa application for my mom (i am submitting it online btw myself), but before i go to get the invitation letter and self declaration to support her stay notorized i wanted your opinion on this. so my mom already holds a visitor visa (multiple entry) and has visited me thrice since 2014 after she got her visitor visa. but last time she visited me the border officer had put a written date of 3 months on her passport, which she complied with and returned back to home country within that timeline. But i need her to stay with me longer this time and therefore trying to get a supervisa. Now, i have seen many applicants on this forum who cite different reasons such as getting married so want parents on my side or wife is expecting etc. but i am single and none of reasons apply in my case except the fact that i sincerely want my mom to come stay with me so that i can take care of her, spend time with her in my new house that i just bought in january and also show her some places around. but i am scared to put these reasons in invitation letter thinking that they might reject supervisa saying a visitor visa which she already has is enough for these.
    you have tremendous experience on this forum and also i want to ask other helpful members here, that would simply stating that i need my mom to spend more than 6 months with me be enough as a strong reason in invitation letter or if you could please suggest another way to put this so that atleast my invitation letter is strong as i have heard that it should be quite strong so that they dont reject supervisa application especially when someone already has a visitor visa.

    Please suggest!, thanks so much for your time.
     
  4. Thanks for reply. I checked the status and it shows, visa application is being processed at New Delhi.they submitted paper application.
     
  5. It's a bit confusing. Have you already submitted their super visa applications (as per your first post in this thread) without an invitation letter + the declaration of support?


    1. When did your mom visit and for how long was each visit? Did she extend her stay for any visit?

    2. What's the validity of her TRV?
     
  6. Her trv is valid upto 2023 ( that’s when her passport is expiring).
     
  7. Hey Bryanna, no my mom never has applied for extension till now.

    First time she visited in 2014 for 3 months. Then in 2016 for around 4.5 months (this time there was no date put by border officer ) and then last year 2017 for 3 months.

    Her trv is valid upto 2023 ( that’s when her passport is expiring).
     
  8. -- Her trv is valid upto 2023 ( that’s when her passport is expiring).

    Please suggest, you have tremendous experience on this forum and also i want to ask other helpful members here, that would simply stating that i need my mom to spend more than 6 months with me be enough as a strong reason in invitation letter (i am writing that i need her to stay with me a bit longer this time in my new house and want to show her the places around) or if you could please suggest another way to put this so that atleast my invitation letter is strong as i have heard that it should be quite strong so that they dont reject supervisa application especially when someone already has a visitor visa.
     
  9. Not sure why the officer restricted her third visit to three months. She has been staying for short visits, and returning to her home country each time for longer duration.


    That's good.


    This reason is perfectly acceptable for a super visa. No worries.

    Your invitation letter must state that you will financially support her visit + give your family composition + mention if you have sponsored any other person for super visa/PGP PR

    A suggestion:
    If your mom intends to visit for little more than 6 months, she could visit again on current TRV (instead of applying for a super visa) + later apply to extend her stay
     
  10. Hi Bryanna, thanks so much for your response. Thank you for the suggestion as well, actually the fact is i want her to stay with me for full 2 years on supervisa each visit but i thought its better not to mention a longer duration of stay (such as 1 or 1.5 or 2 years) in the invitation letter and also not less than 6 months (otherwise visa officer could argue that trv is enough for it). I read on the forums that mentioning 7 or 8 months might work better.
    i really appreciate your time in writing the response, thank you again.
     
  11. You're welcome :)

    Your invitation letter can mention a super visa visit of 7-8 months.

    For an entry on a super visit, the entry stamp must have '2 years' handwritten below it. If it doesn't state '2 years' then her authorized stay would be for only 6 months. The point is that an entry on a super visa does not guarantee a stay for two years. It would depend on the officer she meets at the POE
     
    hims0912 likes this.
  12. Yeah, i understand that. I am sincerely hoping that border officer give her 2 years stay, would be praying all the way until she is here :)
     
  13. Hi Bryanna, application for supervisa for my mom is almost prepared, thanks so much for all your help, really appreciate your time.
    One more doubt i have if you can answer that please, in the "Purpose of travel" area of the application, as you know we need to upload either an visit itinerary (which sounds hard to make for a supervisa visit -fyi- i am requesting for a 7 month visit but would want my mom to stay for full 2 year term if she gets approved for supervisa), or a return flight ticket (this option seems easier relatively). with your experience what is better to show for a supervisa application to get approved?, and how to buy the return flight ticket because i dont even know if application would be approved by the 15th may,2018 which is the planned date of arrival for her. kindly let me know. thanks so much for your help.
     
  14. Your invitation letter can describe the purpose of her visit.... or you can include a small explanation (to spend time with your family, etc). It's not possible to prepare a visit itinerary.

    You can include provisional flight itineraries with return flights about 7 months from the intended entry. Do not buy plane tickets until her super visa is approved
     
  15. Hi Bryanna, cant thank you enough, your replies are super quick and extremely helpful :)
    just checked with air canada website and got an itinerary, looks like this below and i hope it works.
    Get your travel started


    Take a look at this travel information:

    Kindly share the itinerary

    [​IMG] Depart
    Economy Flex

    Tuesday
    15 May, 2018
    00:10
    New Delhi
    Indira Gandhi Intl. (DEL),
    Terminal 3
    [​IMG]
    05:05
    Toronto
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ),
    Terminal 1

    [​IMG]
    AC043
    14hr25
    Operated by: Air Canada | 787-9
    Meal

    [​IMG]AC043: This flight departs early in the morning.

    [​IMG] Return
    Economy Tango

    Saturday
    15 Dec, 2018
    21:25
    Toronto
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ),
    Terminal 1
    [​IMG]
    21:40 + 1 day
    New Delhi
    Indira Gandhi Intl. (DEL),
    Terminal 3

    [​IMG]
    AC042
    13hr45
    Operated by: Air Canada | 787-9
    Meal


    Fare Summary 1 Adult
    [​IMG] Air Transportation Charges 1789.10
    [​IMG] Taxes, Fees and Charges 149.85
    GRAND TOTAL - Canadian dollars $ 1938 95
    Prices and availability are subject to change. BOOK NOW

    [​IMG] CANADA, U.S.: 1 (888) 247-2262
    [​IMG]
    asked that we send this email to you. This is not a promotional email.

    Your privacy is important to us. To learn how Air Canada collects, uses, and protects the personal information our customers provide, please view our Privacy Policy.

    Please do not reply to this email, as this inbox is not monitored. Should you have any questions, please visit aircanada.com.
     

Share This Page