+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

1560 hours Or 1 YEAR MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by rohitoarxl, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Hi there, I have a question on this topic.

    My friend found a lawyer who said that she will be able to submit my friend's application before 1 year of working experience (with over 1560 hours) AND counting the experience my friend received on implied status (while transitioning from SP to PGWP).
    Could this ever be possible?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. First of all she should ignore what this idiotic lawyer is saying.

    1 - She needs a year of full-time skilled work experience in order to be eligible under the CEC program, period.
    2 - She can count work experience starting from the date she applied for a PGWP.
     
    jes_ON, sergp and scylla like this.
  3. Hi, i started work in canada on an ICT work permit on 21st Nov 2016. I have been working full time for the same employer. The employer is also stated on my work permit. I am still employed under the above conditions. Am i eligible for CEC? I worked full time from 21st Nov to date. I also availed paid leave as per the employers policy. I work 37.5 hrs per week. Please advise.
     
  4. Whether you are eligible or not is hard to say as we do not know if your NOC is 0, A or B, whether you meet the language criteria, or whether you intend to reside outside the province of Quebec.

    https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/become-candidate/eligibility/canadian-experience-class.html
     
  5. Fair point. However, Let's assume for argument's sake that i meet the language requirements, will live outside Québec and have an NOC A job. Do i fulfill the work requirements then?
     
  6. Thank you for quick response!
    1. That's what I thought.
    2. I wasn't aware of this!
    So I finished college on Apr 20, 2017.
    Got my Post-Grad Letter May 27,2017 and applied for PGWP straight away.
    Signed full-time contract on May 29, 2017.
    Got my PGWP on Aug 4, 2017.

    Does it mean that I can apply for PR on May 29, 2018?!

    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. Yes.
     
    optimus1509 likes this.
  8. Well yes, assuming:

    1 - You started working on May 29, 2017.
    2 - You did not take any periods of unpaid leaves as you cannot count those as valid work experience.
     
    sergp likes this.
  9. Depends on what you mean by "paid leave" - if it was normal paid vacation time (within in reason, 2-3 weeks for example), then yes, it sounds like you meet the 1 year minimum requirement.

    However, if you're talking about any other type of leave - e.g. parental leave - then you would have to exclude that from your "experience" .
     
  10. Well, sort of - it means you would meet the minimum work requirement (assuming you have a skilled NOC) and would be able to submit an EE profile (which is NOT the PR application). Actually submitting a PR application takes a little more time...
     
  11. Understood. Thanks. All my leave was normal paid vacation time .
     
  12. I have been working part time (Type A job- single shift/7hrs per week) on December 15th 2017, however I will also start a different full time job (Type A as well) from Feb 4th which will entail working 40-45hrs per week. I should make 1600hrs by mid November.

    So would I qualify for 1yr work experience on December 15th 2018 or do I have to wait till Feb 4th 2019?

    Thanks
     
  13. Neither. You have to convert your part-time experience to the equivalent of full-time experience (which I won't do for you). You definitely won't qualify by Dec 15th, 2018 but sometime around January 2019.

    The assumption though is that this part-experience was obtained while on a work permit and not with a study permit.
     
    trickshot555 and scylla like this.
  14. I'm sorry, but I don't understand. I was under the impression that the requirement was 1560hrs of work done AND 1yr duration. I should easily hit 1600hrs by mid November assuming I don't take any breaks and 1yr of work duration should be complete by December 15th 2018.

    Sorry, but if its not too much trouble,could you explain how you arrived at Jan 2019?

    EDIT: Yes, this is all on my work permit and not done while studying full time in college.
     

Share This Page