+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

October 11th 2017 - Citizenship Applicants under 3/5 rule

Discussion in 'Citizenship' started by HamiltonApplicant, Oct 4, 2017.

  1. Hi guys,

    I did my oath today and became a Canadian Citizen.

    Good luck to all who are still waiting and thank you to all those who helped me and answered my questions along the way.

    App sent: October 18
    Delivered: October 23
    AOR: January 5th
    IP:.....February 4th
    Test Invite: February 21
    Test Date: March 6
    FP: Never requested
    DM: March 10
    Oath Letter: April 27
    Oath Cermony: May 16
    Oath Take: May 16
    Office: Montreal
    Type: single/individual
    Physical days: 1395

    Application is now complete.
     
    N_Shine and rajmalhotra7 like this.
  2. I got the AoR yesterday. Can someone update my entry on the spreadsheet?
     
    rajmalhotra7 and hime like this.
  3. Wow...It took them 202 Days to send you AOR.

    I have to appreciate your patience.
     
  4. I have a feeling that they are purposely doing this to randomize the applicants, so they cant track or predict it... I don't know why.
     
  5. Well I got my PR in three months, guess this evens things out a bit heh
     
  6. wow it took 1 and half yrs
     
  7. Big congrats!! I hope the rest of the process will be pretty fast for you.
     
    marby22 and rasmy like this.
  8. Hi future Citizens of Brampton,

    I have been wondering why there is no single person got test invite for citizenship from Brampton after
    "
    October 11th 2017 - Citizenship Applicants under 3/5 rule
    "
    It been so long after after Jan 21. I got my fingerprint request.

    Seniors please advice... or should we contact local MP's to request to expedite.

    spreadsheet:
    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16cfQUVB3j56QktacolbsAxpNlOrvk2uFGZzm_ZFCnfg/edit#gid=2028181341

    Local MP offices:

    1) Raj Grewal
    http://rgrewal.liberal.ca/
    CONSTITUENCY OFFICE
    905.458.1474
    RAJ.GREWAL@PARL.GC.CA

    Suite 204
    1 Gateway Blvd.
    Brampton, Ontario
    L6T 0G3

    Hours of Operation:
    Mon - Fri: 10am - 5pm
    Sat - Sun: By Appointment

    2)Kamal Khera

    BRAMPTON WEST OFFICE
    905.454.4758
    KAMAL.KHERA@PARL.GC.CA

    35 Van Kirk Drive
    Suite 10
    Brampton, Ontario
    L7A 1A5
     
  9. Team,
    I took the test today. It was easy. I have to say the hardest were the True/False questions, because the sentences had 90% true and 10% false information in them (which makes the correct answer False) and that creates a psychological hesitation. If you have a test coming up, be mindful of this little trick.
    Interview was very quick and routine. I did take the opportunity to ask for Expedited Processing. The officer said they would take it to their manager and "call" me. I'll let you know if this really happens.
    One observation I made was the group before us was with a different set of officers and some were told they will have their oath in a week.
    Our group was the "trouble" group. We were all told to check the mail in a few months. One was actually told she should expect something in OCTOBER.
    Anyways ... that's how the day unfolded. I was at Scarborough by the way.
     
  10. When a Brampton resident gets a test invite, it becomes known what their processing office is and so the spreadsheet is changed to reflect the correct location. What you see of Brampton applicants on the sheet are people who just haven't yet reached that process. There have been quite a few Brampton applicants past the test invite but are labeled as Mississauga.
     
  11. Hi, I received my oath letter on April 9, and took my oath on May 15. I wish everyone the best as they proceed with this journey.

    I'd appreciate if you could update the file.
     
    hime likes this.
  12. Updated. Congrats!!
     
  13. Summary of October 2017 applicants (by Date Delivered) as per Google tracker:
    Date#Total#AOR#IP#Test Invite%Test Invite#Test Held#DM%DM#Oath Invite%Oath Invite#Oath Held
    2-Oct-17555480.0%3360.0%240.0%2
    3-Oct-173333100.0%33100.0%3100.0%3
    5-Oct-174444100.0%44100.0%250.0%2
    6-Oct-177777100.0%6571.4%457.1%4
    10-Oct-17888675.0%6675.0%450.0%3
    12-Oct-172929282069.0%201655.2%1137.9%10
    13-Oct-17106104977772.6%715652.8%4037.7%33
    16-Oct-1733733130323670.0%22617752.5%13640.4%115
    17-Oct-176159523455.7%342845.9%1829.5%13
    18-Oct-178181785365.4%523948.1%3037.0%26
    19-Oct-171281231147457.8%745946.1%3829.7%26
    20-Oct-177069624462.9%423144.3%1724.3%10
    23-Oct-175453493259.3%312546.3%1731.5%13
    24-Oct-171099880.0%7330.0%220.0%2
    25-Oct-172524211352.0%12728.0%520.0%4
    26-Oct-173634331850.0%181130.6%822.2%4
    27-Oct-17242320937.5%8520.8%---
    30-Oct-173028271963.3%181550.0%1033.3%7
    31-Oct-17121111541.7%5541.7%433.3%2
    Total1030100593166664.7%64049848.3%35134.1%279
    Summary of October 2017 applicants (by Visa Office) as per Google tracker:
    Visa Office#Total#AOR#IP#Test Invite%Test Invite#Test Held#DM%DM#Oath Invite%Oath Invite#Oath Held
    Blank1412617.1%117.1%---
    Calgary1191151048873.9%847159.7%6554.6%44
    Edmonton7267615373.6%523751.4%2940.3%28
    Fredericton555240.0%2240.0%240.0%-
    Halifax888675.0%6675.0%450.0%3
    Hamilton3230292268.8%221546.9%1237.5%7
    Kitchener3636362261.1%211644.4%1438.9%12
    London111111654.5%6545.5%436.4%4
    Mississauga1221201135041.0%413730.3%3226.2%22
    Montreal1411381289970.2%998056.7%5941.8%54
    Niagara Falls3333100.0%3133.3%133.3%1
    Ottawa8079757188.8%715568.8%4860.0%42
    Regina1515141173.3%11853.3%533.3%-
    Saskatoon2525211664.0%161560.0%1352.0%10
    Scarborough11811811710387.3%957664.4%32.5%1
    St. John's666466.7%4116.7%---
    Surrey101010880.0%8550.0%440.0%3
    Toronto*736852--------
    Vancouver1111101048677.5%855751.4%4641.4%39
    Windsor998444.4%4333.3%333.3%3
    Winnipeg2020201155.0%9735.0%735.0%6
    Total1030100593166664.7%64049848.3%35134.1%279
    Monthly/ Weekly Summary of October 2017 applicants as per Google tracker:
    Month/ Week of#AOR#IP#Test Invite#Test Held#DM#Oath Invite#Oath Held
    October, 201743------
    November, 2017633155-----
    December, 201724843638----
    January, 201852275246813571
    February, 201825551872251495517
    March, 20183810020117312370
    April, 2018-2789197119119
    May 01 - May 06--919211925
    May 07 - May 13--710182626
    May 14 - May 201-1135221
    Total1005931666640498351279
    * Toronto: Applicants have reported to be located in Toronto. Once applicants receive test invites, their location will be changed to Visa office sending the test invite either Scarborough or Mississauga.
     
  14. Proof positive that: a) Scarborough is not anywhere near the fastest and b) Mississauga applicants should stop wishing they were being processed in Scarborough!
     
  15. Would you briefly share the interview questions of your father or the kind of document verification.
    Appreciate your response.
     

Share This Page