+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

October 11th 2017 - Citizenship Applicants under 3/5 rule

Tropics

Star Member
Dec 3, 2016
103
38
when did you write your test?
reason i ask is i am scheduled for my test on April 25, 2018 in ottawa.
Wondering what is the time gap between passing the test and getting the oath at ottawa office.
Wrote test on March 21. So just under one month between writing test and date for oath.
 

k9fortmc

Star Member
Mar 28, 2012
60
1
Downtown vancouver
Category........
FAM
  1. We received your application for Canadian citizenship (grant of citizenship) on December 7, 2017.
  2. We sent you correspondence acknowledging receipt of your application(s), and a study book called Discover Canada on January 26, 2018.
  3. We started processing your application on March 13, 2018.
  4. We sent you correspondence on April 3, 2018. If you have not yet provided the information or the requested documents, please do so as soon as possible. Please wait until you receive the correspondence before sending us additional information, as the correspondence will outline all information that is required.
  5. I received the letter by Mail today .. it’s a request for fingerprints with a bleu paper stating the expo blvd office in vancouver - probably the local office processing my application. (I live in Langley, BC)
I booked an appointment tomorrow with the local RCMP for the fingerprints.

Anyone went thru the same process please tell me what’s next and how long it did take you before the test and oath. Is there a RQ situation after that??
 

rajmalhotra7

VIP Member
Apr 5, 2010
3,148
805
Job Offer........
Pre-Assessed..
Summary of October 2017 applicants (by Date Delivered) as per Google spreadsheet:
Date#Total#AOR#IP#Test Invite%Test Invite#Test Held#DM%DM#Oath Invite%Oath Invite#Oath Held
2-Oct-17555360.0%3360.0%240.0%1
3-Oct-172222100.0%22100.0%2100.0%2
5-Oct-17444375.0%3375.0%125.0%1
6-Oct-17777571.4%5571.4%457.1%3
10-Oct-17777571.4%5457.1%342.9%3
12-Oct-172626241661.5%161142.3%623.1%6
13-Oct-17103101946361.2%543735.9%2423.3%18
16-Oct-1732732129120161.5%19313641.6%9328.4%53
17-Oct-176058512948.3%261931.7%1016.7%7
18-Oct-177575714560.0%392837.3%1925.3%9
19-Oct-171221171086855.7%594133.6%1713.9%11
20-Oct-176665583756.1%332233.3%812.1%5
23-Oct-175049452550.0%211224.0%48.0%3
24-Oct-17877675.0%5225.0%---
25-Oct-172422201145.8%10520.8%28.3%-
26-Oct-173533321440.0%11514.3%38.6%3
27-Oct-17222118731.8%529.1%---
30-Oct-172927241448.3%141137.9%517.2%1
31-Oct-17111010436.4%4327.3%19.1%-
Total98395787855856.8%50835135.7%20420.8%126
Summary of October 2017 applicants (by Visa Office) as per Google spreadsheet:
Visa Office#Total#AOR#IP#Test Invite%Test Invite#Test Held#DM%DM#Oath Invite%Oath Invite#Oath Held
Blank1311517.7%117.7%---
Calgary1161121017867.2%705144.0%4034.5%23
Edmonton6964584565.2%442942.0%2130.4%16
Fredericton555240.0%2240.0%---
Halifax888675.0%6337.5%225.0%1
Hamilton2826252071.4%201346.4%725.0%7
Kitchener3434341647.1%131235.3%926.5%-
London111111654.5%6436.4%19.1%-
Mississauga1101081013531.8%302623.6%1816.4%14
Montreal1281241148364.8%815643.8%2015.6%16
Niagara Falls3333100.0%3133.3%133.3%1
Ottawa7574706688.0%624256.0%3546.7%29
Regina1515141066.7%9533.3%---
Saskatoon2525211560.0%141040.0%936.0%8
Scarborough9797947678.4%604445.4%---
St. John's666--------
Surrey10108660.0%5220.0%220.0%2
Toronto*948972--------
Vancouver1101091037971.8%724339.1%3330.0%7
Windsor998444.4%4333.3%333.3%1
Winnipeg171717741.2%6423.5%317.6%1
Total98395787855856.8%50835135.7%20420.8%126
Monthly/ Weekly Summary of October 2017 applicants as per Google spreadsheet:
Month/ Week of#AOR#IP#Test Invite#Test Held#DM#Oath Invite#Oath Held
October, 201741------
November, 2017605148-----
December, 201723340937----
January, 201853259232783571
February, 201823541752071365517
March, 2018288819316211869
Apr 01 - Apr 08--2215121629
Apr 09 - Apr 15--4156810
Total957878558508351204126
* Toronto: Applicants have self-identified to be located in Toronto. Once applicants receive test invites, their location will be changed to Visa office sending the test invite, most probably either Scarborough or Mississauga.
 

mamood

Member
Jan 5, 2018
15
8
Hello
My wife and daughter received Oath ceremony invitation today by email. Oath will be April 26th. Edmonton

Thank you for all your feedback and sharing your experience with us. It was very useful. Wishing all of you to be canadian in the near future.
 

HLR

Champion Member
May 28, 2013
1,341
267
Hello
My wife and daughter received Oath ceremony invitation today by email. Oath will be April 26th. Edmonton

Thank you for all your feedback and sharing your experience with us. It was very useful. Wishing all of you to be canadian in the near future.
Congrats, updated the sheet
 

Grande Prairie 2011

Full Member
Apr 10, 2013
40
8
Alberta
Category........
Visa Office......
Originally=Buffalo, Then transfered to Ottawa
Job Offer........
Pre-Assessed..
App. Filed.......
Mar-2011
Doc's Request.
Latest Doc's Request Nov-2013
Nomination.....
N/A
AOR Received.
Apr-2011
IELTS Request
Sent with Application Mar-2011
File Transfer...
(not sure when)
Med's Request
July-2013
Med's Done....
July-2013
Interview........
N/A
Passport Req..
22-April-2014
VISA ISSUED...
May-2014
LANDED..........
Aug-2014
Recent update

Application Type: Family (2 Adults)
Application Sent: Oct 24th, 2017
Application Received: Oct 27th, 2017
AOR Received: Dec 8th, 2017
In Processing: Dec 22th, 2017
......

Test invite: March 20, 2018
Test Date: April 9, 2018 >>>> both passed

Waiting on DM and Oath invite

Locate of Application Calgary, AB
 

saini84

Hero Member
Jun 26, 2012
277
7
Toronto, Canada
Category........
Visa Office......
CPP Ottawa
NOC Code......
2172 - Business Analyst
Job Offer........
Pre-Assessed..
App. Filed.......
May 2012
Doc's Request.
Sent with Application
Nomination.....
NA
AOR Received.
June 06, 2012 (PER)
IELTS Request
Sent with Application
File Transfer...
Nov 2012 (From GCMS notes)
Med's Request
Aug 30, 2013
Med's Done....
Sept 03, 2013 (ECAS 2nd line for Medicals Received Sept 30, 2013)
Interview........
NA
Passport Req..
10/10/2013
VISA ISSUED...
Nov 01, 2013
LANDED..........
In Canada since Jan 2010 on Study/Work Permit
Hello Guys,

Anybody still waiting test invitation? I did my FP and sent to RCMP on Jan 15, and RCMP confirmed that my FP was checked and sent to CIC office

in St.Clair, Toronto on Jan 17, 2018. Almost 3 months since I sent FP and still In Progress since Dec 16, 2017 on my ECAS. It takes longer than I

expected!! Nothing to do but just wait though. Location is Kitchener.
YES!
FPs were done in the first week of February this year and no response after that. I am sure that the application will be completed before 1 year of application submission.
Being an October 2017 applicant, there are still 6 more months to go.
 

nofrills

Hero Member
Jun 5, 2015
289
59
Toronto
Category........
CEC
App. Filed.......
06-07-2015
AOR Received.
06-07-2015
Passport Req..
11-09-2015
LANDED..........
25-09-2015
No Test Invites from Toronto??
 

dominicanx

Star Member
Mar 26, 2014
75
35
Toronto
Category........
Visa Office......
CCP Ottawa
Job Offer........
Pre-Assessed..
LANDED..........
01-Jun-2014
Status just changed from IP to DM... noting that no one from Scarborough has reported an Oath invite, I guess now I'll be waiting a while...
 
  • Like
Reactions: vancouverbc2013