+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

March - 2018 Citizenship Applicants

Discussion in 'Citizenship' started by dare2dream, Feb 22, 2018.

  1. For Question 11, what to do if I don't have email ID of my past employer?
     
  2. You make sure you've provided a phone number and address, and enter N/A or "I don't know" or something like that in the email field.
     
  3. Hi,

    Just out of curiosity, when someone applies for a citizenship, does that person needs to provide work history? if yes, for how many years of work history information should be provided? is there any form that needs to be used, particularly for work history? Is there a separate form for education and travel history as well? Thank you!
     
  4. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/application-canadian-citizenship-adults.html
    has the guide to applying for citizenship (for adults). It has the one main form (CIT0002) that needs to be completed, which is where most of this type of information is provided.

    There is a question about your activities for the eligibility period, in which you would provide work and study history.
    You will also need to provide a physical presence calculation, which includes all your travels. The guide provides the link to the online calculator as well.

    The time period covered is the 5 years before the day you apply.
     
    ihsamkhan likes this.
  5. Question 5A in the minor form is asking for name of the child; while the instruction guide is telling to put UCI number. Has anybody noticed this? I am sure we should put name as asked in the form. But then there is no other place to put UCI number in minor form. Please advise.
     
  6. I've not looked at that form, but I'd put the name (as that's what the form wants) and then add a letter with the UCI number and a little explanation.

    That way they have all the information they need, even if their form is a bit broken.
     
    dare2dream likes this.
  7. Hi guys, I m going to apply for my wife's citizenship app. I have question regarding education n job history,
    she worked different place through empl. agencies for 1 week or 2 week. so have to mention tht or not?
    n during her pregnancy she did some coop study n job also. thts confused part for me . how to mention tht.??
    during her work she was at home as unemployed.

    she came Canada in 2013. but she was in London ,Uk for student visa during 2010-2012. so technically tht before 4 years so I have to mention tht in q13 or not?

    please anyone can help me for q11 n q13??

    Thnx.
     
  8. bbdev, For Q11, you have to mention all work history without any gap. So technically 1 week, 2 week work is also required to be mentioned. If that work is through same employment agency then you might combine them and mention agency address and contact details. In case of doing 2 things at a time, you might mention one with more time duration in the table and for other activity attach explanation letter.
    For Q13, form is asking about "have you ever had..." so better to mention UK study years, status would be "study" during this time.
     
  9. For question 11 you list everything your spouse did, in sequence. Overlap is fine, gaps are not.

    For question 13 it asks if the applicant "ever" held that status, so this is a question where the eligibility period is not relevant. So yes, you have to list the student visa.
     
  10. In adult form Q6, name of my wife is different before marriage, so we will mention that. But do we need to attach marriage certificate because of this? Her current passport and PR card has same name which we want in citizenship.
     
  11. I'm not sure, but I would add a photocopy of the marriage certificate (and take the original to the test/interview). They're not going to be upset about having a document they don't strictly need, but they are going to return your application if they wanted that document but you didn't include it. So including it seems the best course of action.
     
    dare2dream likes this.
  12. Write NOT Available . Do not put Not Applicable.( N/A)
     
  13. .if you are based in Toronto the place to go is Passport Photo 327 Spadina Ave, Toronto, ON M5T 2E9.
    Google and check reviews.
     
    Ocean3113 likes this.
  14. Hi guys I am gonna apply for citizenship .I need help from those who already applied for citizenship .I moved to Canada in Nov 2014.I did file my tax returns for 2014 and later on in 2015, 2016. What do you think are they sufficient for citizenship eligibility ?Because my wife didn't work in 2014 n me work for only 10 days. My second question regarding forms ,which forms I should use ’’forms under sub section5(1)and sub section 5(2)’’ or other forms ?
     
  15. #30 btbt, Mar 4, 2018 at 7:44 PM
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2018
    November 1, 2014 to now is 1219 days. You need at least 1095. So you meet that requirement.
    You need to have filed taxes for at least three years. You meet that requirement.
    There are some more requirements. An overview is available at https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/canadian-citizenship/become-canadian-citizen/eligibility.html. You will have to make sure you meet the other requirements as well.

    You do not need to have been employed to be eligible for citizenship. You do need to be able to show that you have been resident, and you need to tell them what you did during the last five years. (But "unemployed" is a valid answer). You do need to be aware that if you have not been employed much that they may ask you to provide other documentation showing that you were present in Canada, and have been setting up a life here. (That is not something you need to provide when you submit your application. If they want this documentation they will ask for it).

    For adults you use https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/application-canadian-citizenship-adults.html ; for dependent children who apply at the same time you use https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/application-canadian-citizenship-minors.html.
     

Share This Page