+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

CEC 1 year experience calculation.

Discussion in 'Canadian Experience Class' started by Juk11, May 22, 2018.

  1. During the holiday period you were still employed by your company isn’t it ?
     
  2. If you still get paid for those vacation days, then you should achieve one year work experience on Jan 21.
     
  3. Hello,

    Please I have similar problem. I am on Maternity vacation and my one year expires October 2019. I only worked 3months but I lost 3months too. Will this affect my one year PGWP to proof my 1yr CA work experience? How do they verify please?

    Thank you
     
  4. Your question isn't entirely clear. Are you still on a study permit or are you on a PGWP? The time you are on maternity leave cannot be counted as work experience towards PR. Also, any work experience during your studies cannot be counted towards PR.
     
  5. Hello,

    I have a similar problem. My work experience is as follows:
    01/16/2017 - 09/29/2017 = 37 weeks
    10/02/2017 - 12/31/2017 = 13 weeks
    01/01/2018 - 12/30/2018 = 52 weeks
    12/31/2018 - 01/11/2019 = 2 weeks

    I received an ITA on December 12 but submitted by AOR of January 11, 2019 which based on my calculations I have amassed 104 weeks (2 years) of Canadian work experience.

    Are my assumptions correct?
     
  6. Hi danielvalenca,

    I was wandering what u did then, u got the invitation? U accepted or not at that point of time
     
  7. Hi,

    I have a question on calculating 1-year Canadian class experience.

    Do we need to physically present 1 year in Canada or 1-year payroll is good enough?

    Example: 10 months I worked in Canada and for the rest of the 2 months I worked remotely ( outside Canada ) but in the same Canada payroll. Also, I worked 40hr a week.

    Thanks!
     
  8. You have to be physically in Canada. As of now you need two more months of work experience in Canada in order to count it as a year of Canadian work experience.
     
    amarathota likes this.
  9. Thank you!
     
  10. Hi guys, planning ahead here and after some advice?

    I will complete 1 years work experience come Nov 13th and will apply for CEC.... However I'm taking three weeks paid vacation and also 4 days of unpaid leave to go back to Europe for a friends wedding, bloody friends :)!!!

    Does anyone know if I have to wait longer to apply, I will still be employed the whole time, just wasn't sure if vacation or unpaid leave would count?

    Thanks in advance
     
  11. The paid vacation counts, the unpaid leave does not. So you would have to work an extra 4 days before you qualify.

    Make sure your employer includes the 3 weeks of vacation in the letter of reference; benefits should be mentioned as part of the remuneration description.
     

  12. Thanks jes_ON,

    Would it be best for my employer to mention the 4 days of un-paid leave in the letter too?
    How would CIC no about this anyway, do you have to provide pay slips, tax form, or just a letter or contract from work?
     
  13. I’m pretty sure during background check they would call your employer to confirm hours and etc.
     
  14. First - it would not hurt for your employer to mention the 4 days as well - it's just being honest, which is a good thing. But look, it is only 4 days. As long as you work the extra time (I would stay work an extra week before you consider your self eligible), then you will have no issues.

    How will they know? Travel records etc. They will know you were out of the country for more than 3 weeks.

    As well, the loss of income would be reflected eventually in the T4, etc. (Depending on timing).
     

  15. Thanks that makes sense, whats you knowledge like on BOWP?!
    My IEC expires on December 17th, and I wont have my 1 year CEC experience until November 13th, plus some extra time for the 4 un-paid days I'm taking.
    My understanding is that Ill have to wait until after this time to put my name in the pool, wait to get an ITA and cant apply for a BOWP until I get an AOR..... If this is not all done before December 17th, would I have to leave Canada? Is there any chance to stay and continue to work?

    Thanks so much!
     

Share This Page