+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

TRV applied in 2019

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by ay.sohail, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. Dear All, please share your experience on the below,
    I applied TRV on 4th of April 2019 online form UAE
    got acknowledgment & Bio Request on 5th
    On 7th i done the bio and same day i was updated on my CIC account
    on 23rd (yesterday) i got correspondence Letter
    till now nothing els only that your application is under process,
    when i applied the processing time from UAE was 17 day now it is 23 day, so which one will apply on me?
    also what are the other steps now, will they start my review of eligibility or what? and normally now long it takes after the correspondence letter?
    because i am thinking to visit Canada Embassy Abu Dhabi to ask them.
    Please advise my with your experience .
     
  2. Short advice:
    1. Be patient.

    2. Actual processing time will depend on the specifics of your application. So, your processing time may not be 17 days nor 23 days

    3. You cannot enter the Canadian embassy
     
  3. thanks for the advise .if you dont mind may i know what do you mean by "specifics of your application"
     
  4. Specifics of your application:
    For example, if you have temporary immigration status in UAE then IRCC may do background checks on your application.... or may seek information from your home country or the countries where you previously resided/visited
     
  5. I have visited UK 2 time , France, Germany, Switzerland, Germany, Turkey, Oman, KSA, also have valid 2 years UK and 5 Years USA Visa, Working in UAE form last 15 years in the same company, what are my chances ?
     
  6. It's not possible for anyone to guess your chances. Your TRV approval would depend on why/how long you want to visit + how well you have prepared your application. That said, your travel history and valid visas will certainly help
     
  7. just now got reply "got rejected" because they think i will not leave Canada after my visit. and my current employment is not stable even i am working in the same company from last 15 years
     
  8. Some times they give such a lame reasons to refuse
     
  9. I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your family ties in Canada and in your country of residence. • I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your current employment situation. You are welcome to reapply if you feel that you can respond to these concerns and can demonstrate that your situation meets the requirements. All new applications must be accompanied by a new processing fee.
     
  10. even i have travelled to UK and Schengen so many times. have USA visa why would i will stay in Canada , cant understand, should i re- apply ?
     
  11. Sorry to know that you were refused. Even the best of applications can get refused if the paperwork is not prepared properly.


    1. What was the purpose of your visit and for how long?

    2. Do post the list of documents that you had submitted

    3. When does your work permit expire?

    4. Do you have relatives/immediate family in Canada? If yes, how are you related to them?

    5. Did you prove your strong ties to both your home country and UAE?
     
  12. 1. What was the purpose of your visit and for how long? I was going to USA for Week so i thought to see Canada as well, 1 week in USA and from USA to Tronoto 1 Week

    2. Do post the list of documents that you had submitted. Travel History- all valid visa copies like USA UK and Schegen

    3. When does your work permit expire? 21-11-2020 - I am in UAE from 15 Years out of this 8 years in Present Company

    4. Do you have relatives/immediate family in Canada? If yes, how are you related to them? not at all

    5. Did you prove your strong ties to both your home country and UAE? i showed them my property documents in PAK also School fee Receipts of Kids Marriage Certificate. UAE Employment letter and apartment rental Contract for a year
     
  13. should i re apply ? if yes what should i submit to remove these TWO points
     
  14. 1. Have you traveled to the US before?

    2. What is your purpose of visiting the US?

    3. Did you submit a detailed day-by-day plan with expense estimates for every aspect of your Canada and US visits? Did you submit provisional hotel and flight bookings (not paid for)?

    4. What was the purpose of your visits to the other countries? Typically for how long did you stay on each visit?

    5. Does your family live with you in the UAE?
     
  15. 1. Have you traveled to the US before? NO 1st time. i am going in July for a week so i thought that i should take opportunity to visit Canada also coz its neighbor country

    2. What is your purpose of visiting the US? tourism

    3. Did you submit a detailed day-by-day plan with expense estimates for every aspect of your Canada and US visits? NO
    Did you submit provisional hotel and flight bookings (not paid for)?yes i submitted ticket from Dubai to New York to Toronto to Dubai and hotel booking for Toronto.

    4. What was the purpose of your visits to the other countries? Typically for how long did you stay on each visit? UK- 10 days- sports and tourism- UK 3 days Tourism-France 2 days Switzerland 1 day Germany 3 days Tourism- Turkey 5 days Tourism-Oman 2 days Tourism- KSA 4 days

    5. Does your family live with you in the UAE? No they live in Pakistan as my kids are studding there

    i am thinking to re apply- i need your advise.also please guide me about my rejection reasons. how can i show my family ties also my employment situation? i am working in this company from 8 years i attached emplacement letter stating that i am working with the company form 8 years also i mentioned my approved leave days on it. should i attached my work permit contract which is unlimited and gets renewed automatically after every 2 years, also should i write a covering letter ? stating the purpose of the trip? should i attached hotel booking for USA hotel as well?
     

Share This Page