+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Self Emplyed ( Editor and Cultural Activities)

Discussion in 'Business Immigration' started by Samah Mostafa, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. Hi Linda,

    Thanks for the well-wishes! I checked the CIC website because it has been so long that I forgot the details of how I applied. It looks like currently the Ottawa office only processes PR apps for those inside Canada, or in the U.S. As I applied from the U.S. this office was the one I used for my application, since the US office in Buffalo, NY closed the year prior. However, I am not sure what the application process is for other countries. Sorry for any confusion!
     
  2. how much money did you show in proof funds?
    what you included in your bank statements (proof of funds)?
     
  3.  
  4. Dear all,

    Self employed category exist?? the suspended one is enterpanur??

    What Professions are Considered under the cultural activities?? I am a Designer/Artist so can I be consider under this category?? Do one has to show his her own business for the past 2 years??

    Any Idea how much net worth required? I did find for enterpanur stream and investor stream but not for this!!!
     
  5. All of the information you're looking for can be found on the CIC web site:

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/self-employed/index.asp
     
  6. I'm not sure if anybody had asked this, but can anybody tell me what exactly do they mean by "cultural activities"?

    I'm an owner of a daycare center as well as an indie game development startup. Are my business activities considered "cultural" activities?
     
  7. See the manual.

    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/op/op08-eng.pdf

    The activities you've mentioned don't qualify.
     
  8. Thanks Scylla, for the document. I've read through and i think i may qualify for being an entrepreneur with business experience (more than 5 years) of a qualifying business. I seem to also qualify as a self employed electronic games designer in the 5241 unit group as defined by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

    The document, however, did not specify what kind of documents are required by the applying self employed person. Do they need evidence of paychecks or would the financial assets/cashflow of the self employed person be sufficient as evidence that he/she would be able to provide for him/herself in Canada for the long term?
     
  9. The entrepreneur stream stopped accepting applications a while ago. You can, however, check out the start up visa instead (details on the CIC web site).

    Yes - they will certainly need to see evidence of paychecks or contract payments or some other regular form of payment to prove you were actively self-employed for the period you claim. Assets / cash flow don't prove this since that money could have come from anywhere. You'll need to prove that you actually have the experience you say you have and were paid for this work.
     
  10. Thank you so much for all this information Scylla. :)
     
  11. s
    Please dear you can te me in which profession you got acceptence letter in self employed
    You can share me ur email where from you, i want s
    Apply same catagory as a photographer
     
  12. Hello,

    I am the writer of 2 books and the translator of 3 other books from English to my native language also I have a vocational school document for green house farming and the require governmental permit to establish a greenhouse that shows I am a farmer in the past 8 years.

    Can I apply under these 2 categories ( as writer , Translator, and as a farmer) at the same time?

    Thanks
     
  13. Re: Self Emplyed

    Hi all,
    I'm from India applied for CSQ under entrepreneur class in July 2014, AOR Received in August 2014. Now what happened next. And in fee receipt BIQ - HONGKONG what does it mean.
     
  14. I'm from Pakistan; my short story Donkey-Man was selected among the Notable Online Short Stories of 2003 in the Story South Million Writers Award. You can see the ink below:
    http://www.gowanusbooks.com/donkey-man.htm
    Amazon.com has recently published my book, UNHEARD SHORT STORIES; LINK IS GIVEN BELOW:
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00SZ2S3JA/ref=cm_sw_r_fa_dp_hBOZub186QM32
    Now I want to immigrate to Canada as internationally published author. I don't have earning proof by writing but I've enough publications to prove that I've been recognized internationally. My question is: Am I eligible to apply for immigration under he cultural stream? I
     

Share This Page