+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Self-Employed Application 2018

Discussion in 'Business Immigration' started by leavingonajetplane2016, Jan 9, 2018.

  1. Hmmm...we are in the self-employed stream and IELTS was required for both my husband and me as were credential assessments. We used ICAS. My understanding is that all applicants must demonstrate language proficiency no matter the stream. I imagine an education credential assessment is optional and only if you want the points.
     
    AnaBotha likes this.
  2. Unlike the express entry, IELTS is only required if you wish to claim points for language abilities. As for credential assessments, nothing was mentioned for self-employed stream
    https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/self-employed/eligibility/selection-factors.html
    At which stage did they request you for the IELTS & ICAS?
     
  3. Our attorneys asked us to do both to be submitted with our application, so we did. We wanted all the points we could get.
     
    Grey_Hatz likes this.
  4. Seems like generic processing time is improved to 22 months.
     
  5. No, you don't need WES. I had it done but I didn't include it and neither did any of the other people I spoke to before applying. You do need a copy of all certificates though. Look for the link to the Entrepreneurs & Self-Employed Guide in the thread for more information.
     
    AnaBotha likes this.
  6. Correct. All you need is 35 points I think to qualify but of course, the IELTS pushes your points up so it doesn't hurt to include it if you can. I was at 70 without IELTS.
     
    AnaBotha and Grey_Hatz like this.
  7. Thank you all for the input.
    I will skip Wes and just suoply copies and transcripts of my qualifications.

    I will do IELTS for the points.
     
  8. Hi congratulations
    when we get application number? I have send my application on May,3rd ,2019 and i have got received massage from there.
     
  9. Thank you! When you say 'received message', I am assuming you mean the Acknowledgement of Receipt (AOR) in the form of an email or a letter. In the same email/letter, you will find your application number and the UCI (which, I presume, means Unique Client Identifier) printed.
     
  10. Hi,
    Do Education Credential Assessment is must when while applying for Self Employed Persons Visa?
    Thanks.
     
  11. No, you can apply without ECA.
     
  12. Thanks. One more question - I have been working under someone - employed but the NOC comes under the category as I noticed some of the NOCs got the only job on board and not the business or self-employed experience is possible in that. Say for example - librarian.

    So, is it fine? I got everything with me - work reference letter, pay stubs, income tax returns, offer letter, portfolio showcasing my work.. please comment
     
  13. Hi.
    Application received at NS: November 26 , 2018

    AOR : Feb 8, 2019

    I have not received any Request for Biometrics
    Can anybody help me please?
     
  14. Hello everyone I just found this forum and I would like to participate, I have recently applied under this category and I find this forum very supportive.
    A little bit about my process. I am Brazilian and I applied from Vancouver,BC I am a professional dancer, instructor and choreographer.
    My time line so far is:

    Application Received: March 8th 2019
    AOR: April 12th 2019

    I have linked my application to an online account and it says the estimated time remaining is 19 months. I really hope this is a generic general time frame.
    Lets see what happens next.
     
  15. Seems u r eligible.. go through below link.. may be it will help you..
    http://noc.esdc.gc.ca/English/NOC/Occupations.aspx?val=5&ver=16
     

Share This Page