+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Self-Employed Application 2018

Discussion in 'Business Immigration' started by leavingonajetplane2016, Jan 9, 2018.

  1. I'm starting this thread for those who are considering sending in an application under self-employed category in 2018. @BaNana82 has been extremely helpful so far sharing his own process and timelines. I'm currently collating my documents and have the IELTS on Jan 20.

    Once I receive the results, I will be sending my application in. I'm applying under 5121 - authors and writers. Though the current processing time on CIC website says 48 months, I've met several people who received responses within a year or less so don't let the time discourage you as it did me the first time I considered this in 2015.

    You can find occupations that fall under self-employed category here - http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=291&top=6.

    Let's all support each other as we proceed on this journey in 2018...:)
     
  2. IELTS test completed. Results expected on Feb 4. Pretty much ready to send in my application once I receive the results.
     
    simzubby likes this.
  3. Nice one
     
  4. IELTS results received. Top grades. Waiting for final police report.
     
    BaNana82 likes this.
  5. a question i like to know the answer is that i have everything , work experience , age and ielts but im not sure about the funds requered for self employed how much we need to show i only have 15000 dollars
     
  6. The funds for self employed are the same as the funds for every category I believe - https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/become-candidate/eligibility/proof-funds.html. If it's just you, then you should have $12,475.
     
  7. Hi guys. Please help me to find the link in CIC website that it's mentioned the processing Time for self employed. It's really helpful for me. Thanks
     
  8. Application completed and dispatched via UPS today. The waiting game commences....
     
  9. It's currently at 35 months. The last time I checked, it was 50 months. I expect the actual processing time is much less than that though and 12 - 18 months is more accurate based on my research.
     
  10. could u please explain how to fill out the schedule6A form, i mean starting the 11th part personal net worth statement
     
  11. Great thread!
    I applied under the same stream, writer/authors, and I am happy to be part of this discussion. Since I didn't have earning from my writing so I applied under the subcategory i.e. cultural activities. I got one response from London Visa office to update one of the many forms. So far I didn't send them police report . Is it mandatory to send it with the initial files. I also prepared one portfolio for my writing experience. if you like, I can share it with you. My e-mail is : nasar_peace@hotmail.com.
    Regards,
    Nasar
     
  12. It's basically requesting for details of your financial assets, savings and liabilities i.e. credit card debt, mortgages, etc.

    11A - all your savings and current account numbers and the current amount you have in them and any fixed deposit accounts you have.
    11B - any property you have or inherited
    11C - stocks and any other personal investments like bonds, etc
    11D - do you have a business that's related to the stream you're applying under? If so, provide these details as well.
    11E - pensions and any other assets you have that don't fall under A - D
    11F & G - liabilities (debt) - CC, loans, etc

    If any section doesn't apply to you, just put NA. Don't forget to include 11J, which is an explanation for how you accumulated all the money/assets in 11A - E. Hope this helps.

    You may also find this link useful - https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/guide-4500-applying-permanent-residence-business-class-applicants-self-employed.html#4000E5
     
    gym likes this.

Share This Page