+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Medical exam Serum Creatinine 1.44 and eGFR is 66 - Express Entry

rio3333

Newbie
Aug 14, 2019
9
1
Hi all!

I got my results from panel physician and received a grading B, due to serum creatinine being mildly elevated to 1.44 and eGFR is 66. Everything else on the report says normal except for this one abnormality. I have accepted the ITA couple of days ago and wondering if anybody has been through this before and what to expect? How does CIC interpret this?

I am adding the exact note added by the physician for clarity,
Grading B:
Healthy male; serum creatinine mildly elevated at 1.44 but eGFR is normal at 66 mL/min173m2 suggesting normal kidney function and no increased risk.

Appreciate your thoughts!

-Rio
 

Pius23

Full Member
Sep 27, 2020
23
2
Hi all. I also have similar issue. I just finished my medicals and saw that my creatinine level went to 136umol/L(range is 50 -120).And eGFR is 57 instead >60.Please does any have such experience and what will be my chances. Is an express entry.
Cheers
 

Dikku1111

Hero Member
Jul 30, 2019
797
349
Hi all. I also have similar issue. I just finished my medicals and saw that my creatinine level went to 136umol/L(range is 50 -120).And eGFR is 57 instead >60.Please does any have such experience and what will be my chances. Is an express entry.
Cheers
Hi,

Do you have high B.P. for long time ?

Are you on medication for B.P. ?

Did you passed your medical ?
 

arghya009

Hero Member
Sep 19, 2019
232
34
Hi
Hello, I don't have high BP and am not on any medication.
Am hoping to hear from them this month. Still under review
Hi, did you clear ? My bp came 120/80 but I take medication which I declared. Not very hopeful for creatinine test though. How to know the results, I did upfront medical and doctor told me they will call if any issues, they are not disclosing anything and told that they submitted to report to ircc. I received ita and planning to submit documents in a day or two. Any suggestion should I submit or wait for further information from doctor ?
 

Pius23

Full Member
Sep 27, 2020
23
2
Hi

Hi, did you clear ? My bp came 120/80 but I take medication which I declared. Not very hopeful for creatinine test though. How to know the results, I did upfront medical and doctor told me they will call if any issues, they are not disclosing anything and told that they submitted to report to ircc. I received ita and planning to submit documents in a day or two. Any suggestion should I submit or wait for further information from doctor ?
Hello. Yes I did pass my medicals last week. Well for creatinine you don't know your results right? Normally if the results are great the doctor won't contact you and will send to IRCC but they only contact you when the result seem not so good, either for referrals or more tests. I hope this helps. All the best.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Dikku1111

Alikogu

Newbie
Feb 18, 2021
7
3
Hi guys
Hope you all well.

I recently done with my medical. My physician emailed me that you have slightly elevated creatinine. Creatinine is 112 umol which is around 1.27 ml and EGFR is 77

Will they refuse my application?