+1(514) 937-9445 or Toll-free (Canada & US) +1 (888) 947-9445

Canada Visitor visa

Discussion in 'Visitors' started by sneh kaim, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. #1 sneh kaim, Sep 10, 2019 at 8:01 AM
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019
    Hi,

    Want to apply Canada Visitor visa as real sister staying there with PR and parents also got theVisitor visa.But I don't have enough personal funds to show , right now depended on my father as i am doing Management Training (don't get that much stipend) and pursuing Company Secretary course.
    I don't any travel history.

    Kindly give suggestion how can able to apply visa for the same.

    Thanks
     
  2. Hi,

    I guess you can show that you are dependent on your father for financial support.
    Just going to Canada to meet your sibling.
    Since you are pursuing studies you have a strong reason to return to home country.

    Good Luck
     
  3. Thanks for your reply.


    I have applied last month for Canada Visitor visa with all required documents i.e.:

    1. NOC from Office
    2. Employment letter foe Management traning
    3. Study Documents
    4. Father's last 6 months Bank statement, ITR, Pay Slip, PF details
    5. Sponsorship Letter by my father.
    6. Visa copy of parents as have to travel with parents.
    7. All documents from sister- PR, BANK STATEMENT, ADDRESS PROOF, EMPLOYMENT LETTER .

    Attached all documents then to they reject my Visa on the mention below grounds according to them :

    Grounds for refusal:



    · I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your family ties in Canada and in your country of residence.



    · I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your personal assets and financial status.



    · I am not satisfied that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay as a temporary resident, as stipulated in paragraph 179(b) of the IRPR, based on your travel history.


    Can anyone give advice on this.

    Thanks
     
  4. When did you apply and from where?
    Can you pls share your timeline
    I think you should add cover letter mentioning about your studies and everything
     
  5. 28th August, 2019

    there is any possibility for Visa in my case
     
  6. Did you apply from india or other country.


    If you studying you have reason to come back than you can try again. I have heard same cases like yours many of them got in second chance. To get a visa you have to tell immigration officer about your reasons to come back. Just think twice before you apply again and all the best
     
  7. Since your parents got visa recently so immigration might think of your ties with home country are not very strong as your parents will be going to canada too.
     
  8. Unfortunately you are u likely to get a TRV at this time. You should reapply when you have graduated and have been working for some time and have built up your own savings. Perhaps you have gotten married but not travelling with your husband.
     
    sneh kaim likes this.
  9. Hi, same case here with me, my sister sponsor me, and my parents are on supervisa last week they went to Canada, I applied from Dubai and have Pakistani nationality with the following documents.
    NOC from employeer,
    5 months bank statement showing balance 15000 CAD and in same bank I am getting the salary every month
    Payroll slips 5 months,
    marriage certificate,
    property documents (Pakistan) value 10 million.
    Sister passport as she has Canadian passport,
    Brother in law visa copy as he has PR,
    Cover letter and mention that to meeting with family,
    Her house contract as showing her current address,
    Emirates ID copy,
    Full passport copy,
    Job appointment letter and job agreement letter,
    Family registration certificate (NADRA) showing relationship with sister,
    I done biometerics on 21st of Aug from Dubai, now still waiting and no update yet.

    Anybody knows how much I have chances to get approve my application???
     
  10. From India
     
  11. I am a post graduate and now pursuing Professional course and this will complete in 2021
     

  12. They got visa in 2018
     
  13. I am unmarried
     
  14. Yes I said once you have been married you may qualify.
     

Share This Page